Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

Municipal Meetings - Week of Oct. 7

Published October 07. 2012 4:00AM

EAST LYME

Monday - Giants Neck Beach Association Zoning Commission special meeting, 6:45 p.m., GNB Clubhouse.

Tuesday - Finance Office, 10 a.m., Town Hall; Niantic River Watershed, 4 p.m., Town Hall; Commission on Aging, 6 p.m., Senior Center; Water and Sewer Commission special meeting, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Economic Development, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Room B101, East Lyme High School.

Wednesday - Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Friday - Council of Beaches, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

GROTON CITY

Wednesday - Beach and Parks Committee, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.

Thursday - Harbor Management Commission, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.

GROTON TOWN

Tuesday - Jabez Smith House Committee, 4:30p.m., 259 North Road; Board of Education Policy Committee, 5:30 p.m., Senior Center Music Room; Town Council Group I, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Old Mystic Fire Department Board of Directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Senior Center Music Room; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Old Mystic Fire Department Membership Meeting, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

Wednesday - Groton Education Association/Association of Groton School Administrators/Board of Education Liaison Committee Special Meeting, 4:30 p.m., Administration Building, Room 19; Community Development Advisory Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Board of Education Negotiation Committee, 5:30 p.m., Administration Building; Parks and Recreation Commission and Master Plan Committee Special Meeting, 6:15 p.m., Senior Center; RTM Public Works Committee Special Meeting, 6:15 p.m., Senior Center; RTM Education Committee Special Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center; Center Groton Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Inlands Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Library Board, 7 p.m., Groton Public Library; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center; RTM, 7:30 p.m., Senior Center.

Thursday - Fort Hill Homes Neighborhood Revitalization Zone Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., Hoxie Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., 13 Fort Hill Road; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Noank Park Commission, 7:30 p.m., Noank Fire House; Old Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

Saturday - Town Council Committee of the Whole Special Meeting, 9 a.m., Senior Center.

LEDYARD

Tuesday - Nursing Department, 5:30 p.m., Annex Meeting Room; Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Annex Meeting Room.

Wednesday - Pension Board, 9 a.m., Council Chambers; Administration Committee, 5:30 p.m., Annex Meeting Room; Town Council public hearing, 6:15 p.m., Council Chambers; Town Council public hearing, 6:30 p.m., Council Chambers; Town Council regular meeting, 7 p.m., Council Chambers.

Thursday - Community Services Committee, 5 p.m., Annex Meeting Room; Zoning Commission public hearing and regular meeting, 7:30 p.m., Council Chambers.

LYME

Thursday - Town Campus Center Building Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall.

MONTVILLE

Tuesday - Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Town Council Public Hearing, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Youth Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Youth Bureau; Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Saturday - Non-Profit Tag Sale, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Fair Oaks School.

NEW LONDON

Tuesday - City Council, 7 p.m., City Hall; Personnel Board, 5:30 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday - Economic Development Commission, 5 p.m., 111 Union St.

Thursday - Board of Education, 7 p.m., Science & Technology Magnet School.

NORTH STONINGTON

Monday - Permanent School Building Committee, 7 p.m., North Stonington Elementary School Library; School Ad Hoc Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.

Tuesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.

Wednesday - Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room; Board of Education, 7:30 p.m., Wheeler Gymnatorium Music Room.

Thursday - Planning and Zoning, 7 p.m., New Town Hall Meeting Room.

NORWICH

Tuesday - Integrated Day Charter School Governance Committee, 3:45 p.m., school conference room; Public Works & Capital Improvements, 4:15 p.m., 50 Clinton Ave.; Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Board of Public Utilities' Commissioners special meeting, 6 p.m., 16 S. Golden St.; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., 23 Union St.

Wednesday - Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9:15 a.m., 23 Union St.; Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Integrated Day Charter School Planning Committee, 4:30 p.m., school conference room; Integrated Day Charter School Governing Board, 4:30 p.m., Latham Science Center; Emancipation Proclamation Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., American Ambulance.

Saturday - One City Forum, 9 a.m., East Great Plains Fire Department, 488 New London Turnpike.

OLD LYME

Tuesday - American Legion, 6:30 p.m., American Legion Room, Town Hall; Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Cable Advisory Council, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

PRESTON

Monday - Emergency Services Advisory Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Library Board of Trustees, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library.

Wednesday - Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

SALEM

Tuesday - Emergency Management Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Library Board, 6:15 p.m., Library; IWCC, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Gardner Lake Authority, 7 p.m., Montville Town Hall; Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall; Old Lyme Area Cable Advisory Council, 7:30 p.m., Lyme-Old Lyme High School.

STONINGTON

Tuesday - Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes community building; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., police station; Town Meeting, 7 p.m., Stonington High School.

Wednesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday - Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Human Services Building; Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Mystic Fire Department, 7 p.m., B.F. Hoxie Engine Co. firehouse.

WATERFORD

Tuesday - Police Commission, 7 p.m., Police Department Meeting Room.

Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Thursday - Zoning Board of Appeals, 6:30 p.m., Louise T. Appleby Meeting Room; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium; Harbor Commission, 7 p.m., Police Department Meeting Room.

Friday - Blood Drive, 1-6 p.m., Town Hall Auditorium.

Town News

Visit Zip06
Submit Your:  Submit Your News Submit Your Photos Submit Your Events
Most Recent Poll
How would you assess the importance of the first presidential debate performance?
It's a clear indicator that this will be a close election.
15%
Romney's on a roll, has the momentum and will capitalize on Obama's vulnerable points.
44%
One debate loss does not an election victory make.
41%
Number of votes: 951

No current items found