Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

2012 ECC Fall All-Stars

Published November 07. 2012 4:00AM

BOYS SOCCER

LARGE DIVISION

First team Forwards: Chad Ferro (Bacon), Aaron Schwartz (Waterford), Tim Harrington (Woodstock); Midfielders: Ryan Goldberg (Bacon), Patrick Kudej (NFA), Brett Pias (Waterford), Ian Stygar (Waterford); Defenders: Zach Slomski (Bacon), Mason Rivera (NFA), Mike Spanos (Waterford); Goalie: Elliot Diana (Waterford).

Honorable mention Brendon Quinn (Bacon), Connor McHugh (Bacon), Alec Aquino (East Lyme), Nico Francone (East Lyme), Pericles Fokaidis (East Lyme), Frank Norosky (Fitch), Timothy Paz (NFA), Erick Palomino (NFA), Ryan Jacksin (NFA), Matt Harrington (Woodstock), Austin Beaupre (Woodstock).

Sportsmanship award Danny Pinto (Bacon), Alex deLaforcade (East Lyme), Shawn Burns (Fitch), Austin Lee (NFA), Joey Castelpoggi (Waterford).

MEDIUM DIVISION

First team Forwards: Anthony Saccone (Ledyard), Jeff Tryon (Montville), Nick Strecker (Montville); Midfielders: Christof Wegiel (Ledyard), Connor Leeman (Montville), Zach Foley (Montville), Brayan Mora (New London); Defenders: Steve Servedio (Ledyard), Kyle Barrett (Lyman Memorial), Dan Riordan (Stonington); Goalie: Jake Sorenson (Montville).

Honorable mention Mike Hughes (Ledyard), Ben Bruciati (Ledyard), Jason Smith (Ledyard), Josh Soileau (Lyman Memorial), Nick McAneny (Lyman Memorial), Matt Staehle (Montville), Gabe Diaz (Montville), Zac Goldberg (Stonington), Aaron Martineau (Windham), Jared Starkey (Windham), Stephen Tartsinis (Windham).

Sportsmanship award Nate Haynes (Ledyard), Derek Seidl (Lyman Memorial), Paul Hanrahan (Montville), Andres Delgadillo (New London), Chris Chapman (Stonington), Shane Vertefeuille (Windham).

SMALL DIVISION

First team Forwards: Alex Mayo (Killingly), John Mulhern (Wheeler); Midfielders: Chris Ladd (Griswold), Sean Comtois (Kilingly), Eric Lundgren (Plainfield), Justin Audoin (Wheeler); Defenders: Scott Goyette (Griswold); Ryan Raymond (Plainfield); Anthony Malchiodi (St. Bernard), Mark Durham (Wheeler); Goalie: Jacob Sylvestre (Wheeler).

Honorable mention Brock Kraemer (Griswold), Kyle Bulmer (Killingly), Matt Bulmer (Killingly), Chris Klawitter (Killingly), Nate Thompson (Killingly), Ryan Marchesseault (Plainfield), Kevin Kersey (St. Bernard), Victor Dai (St. Bernard), Jake Roy (Tourtellotte), Aldredo Carson (Wheeler), T.J. Condon (Wheeler).

Sportsmanship award Kevin Dufour (Griswold), Dave Bridges (Killingly), Ryan Raymond (Plainfield), John Amarello (St. Bernard), Mike Adams (Tourtellotte), Alfredo Carson (Wheeler).

GIRLS' SOCCER

LARGE DIVISION

First team Forwards: Melina Spanos (Waterford), Hannah Scahill (Waterford), Emily Becher (Woodstock), Alyson Clarke (Fitch); Midfielders: Emily Skinner (Waterford), Meredith Moore (East Lyme), Megan Gada (NFA); Defenders: Jenny Stec (Bacon), Lindsay Schneider (East Lyme), Madison Horner (East Lyme); Goalie: Allison Stoddard (East Lyme).

Honorable mention Amanda Weinberger (Bacon), Jessica Ostroski (Bacon), Beth Wallace (Fitch), Sydney Trahan (Woodstock), Elaina Becher (Woodstock), Christina Szczesny (Fitch), Sophia Mallari (Waterford), Harley Blodgett (Woodstock), Chloe Taylor (Fitch), Gabriel Wise (NFA), Danielle Nowak (Woodstock), Katherine Beasley (NFA).

Sportsmanship award Christine Bueno (Waterford), Olivia Cormier (Bacon), Sydney Trahan (Woodstock), Corey St. Louis (Fitch), Savanna Rivera (NFA), Jaimee Szupiany (East Lyme).

MEDIUM DIVISION

First team Forwards: Nicole Monce (Lyman Memorial), Gabby Silvia (Stonington), Danielle Jacobs (Stonington); Midfielders: Corrie Hoyt (Lyman Memorial), Aubrey Coutu (Lyman Memorial), Jennifer McNamara (Montville), Sophie Moore (Stonington); Defenders: Mollie Kam (Stonington), Casey Kelly (Lyman Memorial), Jordan Bierman (Ledyard); Goalie: Meghan Autencio (Montville).

Honorable mention Joanna Weir (Lyman Memorial), Mai Sanata (New London), Abby McAdams (Montville), Haley Stewart (Windham), Amanda Thomas (Stonington), Rachel Lambert (Lyman Memorial), Gabby Soscia (Stonington), Sarah Thomas (Stonington), Mary Labas (Lyman Memorial), Gabi Hoops (Stonington).

Sportsmanship award Madeleine Flannery (Lyman Memorial), Gabby Dubuc (Ledyard), Rachel Coley (Windham), Samantha Iler (Montville), Olivia Sanata (New London), Christina Connor (Stonington).

SMALL DIVISION

First team Alicia Cournoyer (Plainfield), Brittany Schaffer (Griswold), Ali Regan (St. Bernard); Midfielders: Samantha Jimmis (Plainfield), Talia Coleman (Griswold), Shannon Amarello (St. Bernard), Mackenzie Nagy (St. Bernard); Defenders: Nicole Dion (Tourtellotte), Gretchen Greene (St. Bernard), Taylor Mathwich (Wheeler); Goalie: Devin Provost (Killingly).

Honorable mention Amber Vanner (Killingly), Victoria Ferland (Killingly), Ali Patterson (St. Bernard), Colyn Petre (Tourtellotte), Jess Muller (Wheeler), Katriana Roys (Plainfield), Sarah Price (Plainfield), Alex Santiago (St. Bernard), Jess Morgan (Wheeler), Caitlyn Marsh (Griswold), Amanda Slater (Killingly), Kendall McGrath (Griswold).

Sportsmanship award Colyn Petre (Tourtellotte), Hanna Vetrovec (Wheeler), Devin Provost (Killingly), Maria Theiler (St. Bernard), Alex Tamborrino (Griswold), Kourtney Brown (Plainfield).

VOLLEYBALL

LARGE DIVISION

First team - Kayla Fobian (East Lyme), Emily Ennis (East Lyme), Jill Bartlett (East Lyme), Ashley Adams (Fitch), Sam Geddes (Woodstock), Sam Forst (Woodstock), Julia Low (Woodstock).

Honorable mention - Devin Perez (East Lyme), Kiki Ryan (East Lyme), Nikki Schoolcraft (Fitch), Ebony Bell (Fitch), Sarah Swenson (Woodstock), Jess Forst (Woodstock), Brianne Brennan (NFA).

Sportsmanship award - Allison Rich (Woodstock), Kara Seitz (East Lyme), Ebony Bell (Fitch), Sydney Phelps (NFA), Emma Schissel (Bacon).

MEDIUM DIVISION

First team - Kylie Fustini (Ledyard), Michelle Klinikowski (Ledyard), Morgan Griffin (Plainfield), Maddie Facchini (Plainfield), Amanda Tourjee (Waterford), Sylvia Daleb (Windham), Kirsten Drobiak (Griswold).

Honorable mention - Ari Fustini (Ledyard), Alyssa Gregory (Ledyard), Olivia Marandola (Plainfield), Cassidy Ball (Plainfield), Ashlyn Hart (Plainfield), Jaime Dahl (Waterford), Abby Slonski (Griswold).

Sportsmanship award - Alyssa Durrigan (Plainfield), Sage Caristo-Mobley (Waterford), Emily Slonski (Griswold), Jeannelys Torres (Windham), Rachel Gernert (Ledyard).

SMALL DIVISION

First team - Cassidy Bundy (Montville), Stephanie Jaskiewicz (Montville), Chelsey Hussey (Lyman Memorial), Elizabeth Peay (Lyman Memorial), Michelle Valliere (Lyman Memorial), Karlee Miller (Killingly), Sarah Dalton (Wheeler).

Honorable mention - Natalie Bowens (Montville), Rachelle Hyburg (Lyman Memorial), Rachel Runkle (Lyman Memorial), Alyssa Tacchi (Lyman Memorial), Melissa Brazee (Killingly), Kayla Collins (Wheeler), Lexus Childs-Harris (New London).

Sportsmanship award - Genny Clements (Lyman Memorial), Sarah Dalton (Wheeler), Cheyenne Perron (Killingly), Alyson Schuch (Montville), Lexus Childs-Harris (New London).

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
How long did you have to wait in line today before casting a ballot at your polling place?
Less than 15 minutes.
87%
Fifteen to 30 minutes.
8%
Thirty to 45 minutes.
1%
More than 45 minutes.
4%
Number of votes: 899

No current items found