Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

CIAC fall tournament pairings

Published November 08. 2012 4:00AM

FIELD HOCKEY

(All games 2 p.m. unless noted)

(All local schools in bold print)

CLASS L

Today's Games

Qualifying Round

No. 17 Norwalk (6-9-1-0) at No. 16 Staples (8-6-0-2); No. 18 Newtown (6-9-0-1) at No. 15 Hall (8-6-2-0).

Friday's Games

Second Round

Upper bracket

Staples-Norwalk winner at No. 1 Darien (15-1-0-0); No. 9 Greenwich (11-4-0-0) at No. 8 Conard (12-3-0-1); No. 13 McMahon (10-4-1-1) at No. 4 New Milford (12-2-2-0); No. 12 Stamford (10-4-1-0) at No. 5 New Canaan (12-2-2-0), 3 p.m.

Lower bracket

Hall-Newtown winner at No. 2 Cheshire (14-2-0-0), 5 p.m.; No. 10 Hamden (11-4-1-0) at No. 7 South Windsor (12-3-0-0); No. 14 Norwich Free Academy (9-7-0-0) at No. 3 Simsbury (13-2-0-1), 6 p.m.; No. 11 Fairfield Warde (10-3-1-2) at No. 6 Glastonbury (12-2-1-1).

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, Nov. 12 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, Nov. 14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at Wethersfield (TBA).

CLASS M

Friday's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 16 Lyman Hall (5-8-2-1) at No. 1 Wilton (16-0-0-0), 4 p.m.; No. 9 Barlow (9-5-2-0) at No. 8 East Lyme (8-3-5-0); No. 13 Fermi (7-9-0-0) at No. 4 Avon (11-2-3-0); No. 12 Brookfield (7-7-2-0) at No. 5 Daniel Hand (11-4-1-0), 4:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

No. 15 Mercy (6-8-1-0) at No. 2 Nonnewaug (14-1-1-0); No. 10 Guilford (8-5-3-0) at No. 7 New Fairfield (10-5-1-0), 4:30 p.m.; No. 14 E.O. Smith (6-8-1-1) vs. No. 3 Farmington (14-1-0-1) at Trinity College, 4 p.m.; No. 11 Pomperaug (8-6-0-2) at No. 6 Branford (9-3-3-1).

Monday, Nov. 12

Quarterfinals

Lyman Hall-Wilton winner vs. Barlow-East Lyme winner; Fermi-Avon winner vs. Brookfield-Hand winner; Mercy-Nonnewaug winner vs. Guilford-New Fairfield winner; E.O. Smith-Farmington winner vs. Pomperaug-Branford winner, 11-12.

Note: Semfinals are Wednesday, Nov. 14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at Wethersfield (TBA).

CLASS S

Wednesday's Result

Qualifying Round

No. 16 Killingly 1, No. 17 Old Saybrook 0, suspended with 19:14 remaining to today, TBA

Today's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 9 Westbrook (9-4-2-0) at No. 8 North Branford (10-4-2-0), 4 p.m.; No. 13 Waterford (8-4-1-3) at No. 4 Haddam-Killingworth (13-2-1-0); No. 12 NW Catholic (9-5-1-1) at No. 5 Stafford (13-2-1-0), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

No. 15 Somers (7-8-0-1) at No. 2 Immaculate (14-2-0-0); No. 10 Lewis Mills (9-5-2-0) at No. 7 Suffield (11-5-0-0), 4 p.m.; No. 14 Granby Memorial (8-5-2-1) vs. No. 3 Thomaston (12-1-1-1) at Litchfield; No. 11 Shepaug Valley (9-5-2-0) at No. 6 Stonington (12-3-0-1).

Friday's Game

First Round

Upper bracket

Killingly-Old Saybrook winner at No. 1 Lauralton Hall (13-0-2-0)

Note: Quarterfinals are Saturday, Nov. 10 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, Nov. 13 (TBA) and final is Nov. 23-24 (TBA).

SOCCER/BOYS

(All games 2 p.m. unless noted)

(All local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

Today's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 32 Hamden (6-7-4) at No. 1 Norwalk (14-1-1), 7 p.m.; No. 17 Staples (10-4-2) at No. 16 Norwich Free Academy (9-3-2); No. 25 Shelton (7-5-4) at No. 8 Wilton (12-3-1), 4 p.m.; No. 24 Cheshire (7-5-4) at No. 9 Newtown (11-2-3); No. 29 Newington (7-8-1) at No. 4 Glastonbury (13-2-1); No. 20 Manchester (8-4-4) at No. 13 Naugatuck (11-3-2); No. 28 Westhill (7-8-1) at No. 5 Ridgefield (13-2-1); No. 21 Hartford Public (9-6-1) at No. 12 Stamford (11-3-2).

Lower bracket

No. 31 Fairfield Warde (6-8-2) at No. 2 Amity (13-1-2) No. 18 Xavier (10-4-2) at No. 15 Simsbury (11-4-1), 4 p.m.; No. 26 Trumbull (7-6-3) at No. 7 Greenwich (12-2-2); No. 23 Pomperaug (8-5-3) at No. 10 Bristol Central (12-4-0), 3 p.m.; No. 30 Fairfield Ludlowe (6-8-2) at No. 3 Fairfield Prep (13-2-1), 3:45 p.m.; No. 19 New Milford (9-4-3) at No. 14 Hall (11-3-2); No. 27 Guilford (6-5-5) at No. 6 South Windsor (13-2-1); No. 22 Danbury (9-6-1) at No. 11 Conard (12-4-0).

Second Round

Saturday's Games

Upper bracket

Hamden-Norwalk winner vs. Staples-NFA, Shelton-Wilton winner vs. Cheshire-Newtown winner, Newington-Glastonbury winner vs. Manchester-Naugatuck winner, Westhill-Ridgefield winner vs. Hartford Public-Stamford winner.

Lower bracket

Fairfield Warde-Amity winner vs. Xavier-Simsbury winner, Trumbull-Greenwich winner vs. Pomperaug-Bristol Central winner, Fairfield Ludlowe-Fairfield Prep winner vs. New Milford-Hall winner, Guilford-South Windsor winner vs. Danbury-Conard winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Tuesday, Nov 13 (TBA), semifinals are Saturday, Nov 17 (TBA) and finals are Nov. 23-24 (TBA).

CLASS L

Today's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 Windsor (8-7-1) at No. 16 Masuk (7-4-4); No. 25 Stratford (6-8-2) at No. 8 Farmington (11-2-3); No. 24 East Lyme (6-8-2) at No. 9 Branford (10-2-4), 6:30 p.m.; No. 20 Cheney Tech (7-8-1) at No. 13 Fermi (10-5-1), 4 p.m.; No. 21 Woodstock (7-8-1) vs. No. 12 RHAM (9-3-4) at Eastern Connecticut State, 6 p.m.

Lower bracket

No. 18 Darien (8-7-1) at No. 15 New Canaan (9-4-3); No. 26 Notre Dame-West Haven (4-6-6) at No. 7 Daniel Hand (12-3-1), 6:30 p.m.; No. 23 Lyman Hall (6-7-3) at No. 10 Torrington (11-4-1), 6 p.m.; No. 19 Bunnell (5-5-6) at No. 14 Berlin (9-4-3), 6 p.m.; No. 27 E.O. Smith (6-9-1) at No. 6 Avon (12-3-1); No. 22 Middletown (6-7-3) at No. 11 Bethel (9-3-3).

Saturday's Games

Second Round

Upper bracket

Windsor-Masuk winner at No. 1 Watertown (14-0-2); Stratford-Farmington winner vs. East Lyme-Branford winner; Cheney Tech-Fermi winner at No. 4 Bristol Eastern (12-3-1); Woodstock-RHAM winner at No. 5 Waterford (12-3-1), 6 p.m.

Lower bracket

Darien-New Canaan winner at No. 2 Barlow (12-0-3); Notre Dame (W.H.)-Hand winner vs. Lyman Hall-Torrington winner; Bunnell-Berlin winner at No. 3 Platt Tech (13-2-1); E.O. Smith-Avon winner vs. Middletown-Bethel winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Tuesday, Nov 13 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 16-17 (TBA) and finals are Nov. 23-24 (TBA).

CLASS M

Today's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 Bullard-Havens (9-4-2) vs. No. 16 Wolcott Tech (10-4-2) at Nassahegan Field-Burlington; No. 25 Weston (6-5-4) at No. 8 Ellington (12-2-2); No. 24 Woodland (8-6-2) at No. 9 Holy Cross (12-3-1); No. 20 Plainfield (8-4-4) at No. 13 Brookfield (9-1-6), 4 p.m.; No. 21 Nonnewaug (9-6-1) at No. 12 Ellis Tech (12-4-0).

Lower bracket

No. 18 Plainville (10-5-1) at No. 15 East Catholic (10-4-2); No. 26 NW Regional (8-8-0) at No. 7 Windham Tech (13-3-0); No. 23 Tolland (9-7-0) at No. 10 Hartford University (11-3-1); No. 19 Granby Memorial (9-4-3) at No. 14 Wolcott (11-5-0), 5 p.m.; No. 27 Kaynor Tech (5-8-3) at No. 6 Ledyard (13-3-0), 4 p.m.; No. 22 Sheehan (8-5-3) at No. 11 Killingly (12-4-0), 5 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Second Round

Upper bracket

Bullard-Havens-Wolcott Tech winner at No. 1 Bacon Academy (16-0-0); Weston-Ellington winner vs. Woodland-Holy Cross winner; Plainfield-Brookfield winner at No. 4 Abbott Tech (14-1-0); Nonnewaug-Ellis Tech winner at No. 5 Lewis Mills (14-2-0).

Lower bracket

Plainville-East Catholic winner at No. 2 Suffield (15-1-0); NW Regional-Windham Tech winner vs. Tolland-University winner; Granby-Wolcott winner at No. 3 Montville (15-1-0); Kaynor Tech-Ledyard winner vs. Sheehan-Killingly winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Tuesday, Nov 13 (TBA), semifinals are Nov. 16-17 (TBA) and finals are Nov. 23-24 (TBA).

CLASS S

Today's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 Bolton (8-6-2) at No. 16 Thomaston (8-6-2); No. 25 Derby (6-8-2) at No. 8 East Hampton (9-4-1); No. 24 Coginchaug (6-8-2) at No. 9 Old Saybrook (10-5-1); No. 20 Immaculate (7-7-2) vs. No. 13 Hartford Classical (8-5-3) at Rogers Park-Danbury.

Lower bracket

No. 18 Wamogo (8-6-2) at No. 15 North Branford (8-6-2), 6:30 p.m.; No. 26 Lyman Memorial (6-9-1) at No. 7 Shepaug Valley (10-4-2); No. 23 NW Catholic (7-9-0) at No. 10 Old Lyme (10-5-1); No. 19 Parish Hill (8-8-0) at No. 14 Canton (9-7-0); No. 27 Windsor Locks (6-9-1) at No. 6 Somers (11-5-0); No. 22 Cromwell (7-8-0) at No. 11 Wheeler (9-6-1).

Saturday's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 21 Stafford (7-8-1) at No. 12 East Granby (9-6-1), 1 p.m.

Second Round

Upper bracket

Bolton-Thomaston winner at No. 1 Valley Regional (14-1-1); Derby-East Hampton winner vs. Coginchaug-Old Saybrook winner; Immaculate-Classical winner at No. 4 Bloomfield (11-4-1).

Lower bracket

Wamogo-North Branford winner at No. 2 Hale Ray (11-3-2); Lyman Memorial-Shepaug Valley winner vs. NW Catholic-Old Lyme winner; Parish Hill-Canton winner at No. 3 Housatonic Valley (11-3-2); Windsor Locks-Somers winner vs. Cromwell-Wheeler winner.

Monday, Nov. 12

Second Round

Upper bracket

Stafford-East Granby winner at No. 5 St. Paul (11-5-0)

Note: Quarterfinals are Tuesday, Nov 13 (TBA), semifinals are Saturday, Nov 17 (TBA) and finals are Nov. 23-24 (TBA).

SOCCER/GIRLS

(All games 2 p.m. unless noted)

(All local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

Friday's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 Shelton (7-3-6) at No. 16 Fairfield Ludlowe (9-5-2), 3:30 p.m.; No. 25 Darien (6-7-3) at No. 8 Ridgefield (11-2-3); No. 24 Bristol Central (7-8-1) at No. 9 Hamden (11-3-2); No. 20 Norwich Free Academy (8-5-3) at No. 13 Newington (10-4-2); No. 21 Westhill (8-6-2) at No. 12 Fairfield Warde (10-3-3), 4 p.m.

Lower bracket

No. 18 Manchester (9-6-1) at No. 15 Naugatuck (9-5-1); No. 26 New Milford (6-8-2) at No. 7 Cheshire (12-2-2); No. 23 Danbury (7-6-3) at No. 10 Amity (11-3-2); No. 19 New Canaan (8-5-3) at No. 14 Hall (9-3-4), 1 p.m.; No. 27 Staples (5-7-4) at No. 6 Newtown (12-1-3); No. 22 Simsbury (8-7-1) at No. 11 Greenwich (9-1-6).

Monday, Nov. 12

Second Round

Upper bracket

Shelton-Fairfield Ludlowe winner at No. 1 Glastonbury (16-0-0); Darien-Ridgefield winner vs. Bristol Central-Hamden winner; No. 4 Mercy (13-1-2) vs. Newington-NFA winner; Westhill-Fairfield Warde winner at No. 5 Trumbull (12-1-3).

Lower bracket

Manchester-Naugatuck winner at No. 2 Middletown (15-0-1); New Milford-Cheshire winner vs. Danbury-Amity winner; New Canaan-Hall winner at No. 3 South Windsor (14-2-0); Staples-Newtown winner vs. Simsbury-Greenwich winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Wednesday, Nov. 14 (TBA), semifinals are Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA) and final is Nov. 23-24 (TBA).

CLASS L

Friday's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 Woodstock (8-7-1) at No. 16 Brookfield (6-5-4), 3 p.m.; No. 25 Maloney (7-9-0) at No. 8 Farmington (9-3-4), 4 p.m.; No. 24 New Fairfield (6-7-2) at No. 9 Wilton (9-3-4), 4 p.m.; No. 29 Fitch (6-8-2) at No. 4 Masuk (11-2-2); No. 20 E.O. Smith (8-7-1) at No. 13 Torrington (8-6-2); No. 28 Guilford (6-8-2) at No. 5 Watertown (12-4-0); No. 21 North Haven (7-6-3) at No. 12 Hand (10-6-0).

Lower bracket

No. 31 Bethel (5-8-2) at No. 2 Avon (13-1-2); No. 18 Sacred Heart Academy-Hamden (8-7-1) at No. 15 Bunnell (7-5-4), 7 p.m.; No. 26 Law (6-8-2) at No. 7 Joel Barlow (10-4-1); No. 23 Wethersfield (7-8-1) at No. 10 Branford (10-5-1), 4 p.m.; No. 30 Sheehan (5-7-4) at No. 3 RHAM (13-3-0); No. 19 Ledyard (8-7-1) at No. 14 Bacon (8-6-2); No. 27 Platt (6-8-2) at No. 6 Berlin (10-3-3), 5 p.m.; No. 22 Bristol Eastern (7-6-3) at No. 11 Pomperaug (7-2-7), 3:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 12

Second Round

Upper bracket

Woodstock-Brookfield winner at No. 1 East Lyme (14-0-2); Maloney-Farmington winner vs. New Fairfield-Wilton winner; Fitch-Masuk winner vs. E.O. Smith-Torrington winner; Guilford-Watertown winner vs. North Haven-Hand winner.

Lower bracket

Bethel-Avon winner vs. Sacred Heart Academy-Bunnell winner; Law-Barlow winner vs. Wethersfield-Branford winner; Sheehan-RHAM winner vs. Ledyard-Bacon winner; Platt-Berlin winner vs. Bristol Eastern-Pomperaug winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Wednesday, Nov. 14 (TBA), semifinals are Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA) and final is Nov. 23-24 (TBA).

CLASS M

Friday's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 East Catholic (9-4-3) at No. 16 Weston (9-4-3), 4 p.m.; No. 25 Wilcox Tech (7-9-0) at No. 8 Nonnewaug (12-3-1); No. 24 Seymour (7-8-1) at No. 9 Granby Memorial (11-2-3); No. 20 Enfield (9-7-0) at No. 13 Lauralton Hall (8-2-5); No. 28 East Haven (5-8-3) at No. 5 Tolland (13-2-1); No. 21 Wolcott (8-6-2) at No. 12 Ellington (10-3-3).

Lower bracket

No. 18 Holy Cross (9-6-1) at No. 15 Platt Tech (10-4-2); No. 26 Valley Regional (6-8-2) at No. 7 Haddam-Killingworth (11-3-0), 11-9, 2:00; No. 23 NW Regional (7-8-1) at No. 10 Rocky Hill (11-3-2); No. 19 Coginchaug (9-7-0) at No. 14 Stonington (11-5-0); No. 27 Plainfield (6-9-1) at No. 6 St. Joseph (12-2-2); No. 22 Griswold (6-5-5) at No. 11 Waterford (11-3-2).

Monday, Nov. 12

Second Round

Upper bracket

East Catholic-Weston winner at No. 1 NW Catholic (15-0-1); Wilcox Tech-Nonnewaug winner vs. Seymour-Granby winner; Enfield-Lauralton Hall winner at No. 4 Lewis Mills (14-1-1), 4 p.m.; East Haven-Tolland winner vs. Wolcott-Ellington winner.

Lower bracket

Holy Cross-Platt Tech winner at No. 2 Woodland (15-1-0); Valley Regional-Haddam Killingworth winner vs. NW Regional-Rocky Hill winner; Coginchaug-Stonington winner at No. 3 Suffield (14-0-2); Plainfield-St. Joseph winner vs. Griswold-Waterford winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Wednesday, Nov. 14 (TBA), semifinals are Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA) and final is Nov. 23-24 (TBA).

CLASS S

Friday's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 Somers (6-7-3) at No. 16 St. Paul (7-8-1); No. 20 Cromwell (6-9-1) at No. 13 Windsor Locks (7-5-4), 5 p.m.; No. 21 Wamogo (6-9-1) at No. 12 Shepaug Valley (9-6-1).

Lower bracket

No. 18 Coventry (6-8-2) at No. 15 Putnam (7-8-1); No. 23 Morgan (5-8-3) at No. 10 East Hampton (9-6-0); No. 19 Tourtellotte (6-8-1) at No. 14 Wheeler (7-8-1); No. 22 Stafford (5-8-3) at No. 11 Lyman Memorial (9-6-1).

Monday, Nov. 12

Second Round

Upper bracket

Somers-St. Paul winner at No. 1 Immaculate (13-1-2); No. 9 Old Saybrook (8-4-4) at No. 8 Hartford Classical (10-4-1); Cromwell-Windsor Locks winner at No. 4 Old Lyme (12-3-1); Wamogo-Shepaug Valley winner at No. 5 St. Bernard (10-2-4).

Lower bracket

Coventry-Putnam winner at No. 2 Litchfield (13-2-1); Morgan-East Hampton winner at No. 7 Hartford Capital (9-3-2); Tourtellotte-Wheeler winner at No. 3 Portland (13-2-1); Stafford-Lyman Memorial winner at No. 6 Bolton (9-2-5).

Note: Quarterfinals are Wednesday, Nov. 14 (TBA), semifinals are Saturday, Nov. 17 (TBA) and final is Nov. 23-24 (TBA).

VOLLEYBALL

(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)

(Local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

Today's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 Fairfield Warde (11-7) at No. 16 Ridgefield (11-7), 5:30 p.m.; No. 20 Kennedy (9-9) at No. 13 Simsbury (13-4), 6 p.m.; No. 21 New Canaan (8-10) at No. 12 Southington (14-4).

Lower bracket

No. 18 Danbury (9-9) at No. 15 Westhill (11-7), 4:30; No. 19 New Britain (9-9) at No. 14 East Hartford (11-7); No. 22 Norwich Free Academy (7-9) at No. 11 Amity (14-4), 5 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Second Round

Upper bracket

Fairfield Warde-Ridgefield winner at No. 1 Darien (18-0); No. 9 Greenwich (14-4) at No. 8 South Windsor (14-4); Kennedy-Simsbury winner at No. 4 Glastonbury (15-3); New Canaan-Southington winner at No. 5 Stamford (15-3).

Lower bracket

Danbury-Westhill winner at No. 2 Cheshire (17-1); No. 10 Staples (14-4) at No. 7 Trumbull (14-4); New Britain-East Hartford winner at No. 3 Fairfield Ludlowe (17-1); NFA-Amity winner at No. 6 Newtown (14-4).

Note: Quarterfinals are Tuesday, Nov. 13 (TBA), semifinals are Thursday, Nov. 15 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at East Haven, 7 p.m.

CLASS L

Today's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 New Fairfield (11-7) at No. 16 Avon (12-6), 6 p.m.; No. 20 Pomperaug (9-8) at No. 13 Branford (13-5), 5 p.m.; No. 21 Platt (9-9) at No. 12 Maloney (13-5), 6 p.m..

Lower bracket

No. 18 Lyman Hall (11-7) at No. 15 E.O. Smith (13-5), 5:30 p.m.; No. 19 Guilford (10-8) at No. 14 Bunnell (13-5), 5 p.m.; No. 22 Brookfield (8-8) at No. 11 Fitch (13-5).

Saturday's Games

Second Round

Upper bracket

New Fairfield-Avon winner at No. 1 Barlow (18-0); No. 9 Torrington (14-4) at No. 8 Bristol Central (14-4); Pomperaug-Branford winner at No. 4 East Lyme (16-2); Platt-Maloney winner at No. 5 Farmington (16-2).

Lower bracket

Lyman Hall-E.O. Smith winner at No. 2 RHAM (18-0); No. 10 Woodstock (14-4) at No. 7 Sacred Heart Academy-Hamden (14-4); Guilford-Bunnell winner at No. 3 Bristol Eastern (17-1); Brookfield-Fitch winner at No. 6 Mercy (15-3), 3 p.m.

Note: Quarterfinals are Tuesday, Nov. 13 (TBA), semifinals are Thursday, Nov. 15 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at East Haven, 4 p.m.

CLASS M

Today's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 Stratford (9-9) at No. 16 Law (9-9), 6 p.m.; No. 25 Montville (7-10) at No. 8 Plainfield (13-5), 4 p.m.; No. 24 East Catholic (7-10) at No. 9 Lewis Mills (11-5); No. 20 Waterford (8-10) vs No. 13 Sheehan (11-7) at Lyman Hall, 7:30 p.m.; No. 21 Bullard-Havens (8-10) at No. 12 Nonnewaug (11-7), 5 p.m.

Lower bracket

No. 18 Killingly (8-10) at No. 15 Bethel (9-8), 4 p.m.; No. 23 Ansonia (7-10) at No. 10 East Haven (12-6); No. 19 NW Regional (8-10) at No. 14 Wolcott (10-8); No. 22 Lauralton Hall (7-9) at No. 11 Berlin (12-6), 6 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Second Round

Upper bracket

Stratford-Law winner at No. 1 Woodland (16-2); Montville-Plainfield winner vs. East Catholic-Lewis Mills winner; Waterford-Sheehan winner at No. 4 Granby Memorial (14-4); Bullard-Havens-Nonnewaug winner at No. 5 Tolland (14-4).

Lower bracket

Killingly-Bethel winner at No. 2 Weston (14-2), noon; Ansonia-East Haven winner at No. 7 Rocky Hill (13-5); NW Regional-Wolcott winner at No. 3 Ledyard (14-4), 1:30 p.m.; Lauralton Hall-Berlin winner at No. 6 Foran (13-5), 1 p.m.

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, Nov. 12 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, Nov. 14 (TBA) and final is Saturday, Nov. 17 at East Haven, 1 p.m.

CLASS S

Today's Games

First Round

Upper bracket

No. 17 Coginchaug (9-9) at No. 16 NW Catholic (11-7), 5 p.m.; No. 24 Housatonic Valley (6-9) at No. 9 Lyman Memorial (14-4); No. 20 Old Lyme (9-9) at No. 15 Windham Tech (13-5), 5 p.m.; No. 21 Hartford Sport Sciences (9-9) at No. 12 Kaynor Tech (13-4), 6:30 p.m.

Lower bracket

No. 18 Goodwin Tech (9-9) at No. 14 Valley Regional (13-5); No. 23 Grasso Tech (8-10) at No. 10 Norwich Tech (14-4), 5:30 p.m.; No. 19 Hartford Classical (9-9) at No. 13 Haddam-Killingworth (13-5); No. 22 Cheney Tech (9-9) at No. 11 Bolton (14-4).

Saturday's Games

Second Round

Upper bracket

Coginchaug-NW Catholic winner at No. 1 Coventry (18-0); Housatonic-Lyman Memorial winner at No. 8 East Hampton (15-3); Old Lyme-Windham Tech winner at No. 4 Abbott Tech (17-1); Sport Sciences-Kaynor Tech winner at No. 5 Terryville (17-1).

Lower bracket

Goodwin Tech-Valley Regional winner at No. 2 Morgan (18-0); Grasso Tech-Norwich Tech winner at No. 7 Seymour (16-2); Classical-Haddam Killingworth winner at No. 3 Holy Cross (17-1); Cheney Tech-Bolton winner at No. 6 Wilcox Tech (16-2).

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, Nov. 12 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, Nov. 14 (TBA) and final is Friday, Nov. 16 at Glastonbury, 7 p.m.

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
Are you happy with the outcome of the presidential election?
Absolutely, four more years! Four more years!
15%
Yes, but I think we have a challenging road ahead.
30%
Absolutely not, get used to four more years of over-spending and tax increases.
38%
No, but I want to see the president succeed and our nation improve.
12%
I'm disillusioned and I didn't care one way or another who won.
4%
Number of votes: 2608

No current items found