Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

CIAC football playoffs

Published November 24. 2012 4:00AM
Dana Jensen/The Day
Robert Johnston and the Fitch Falcons will play their Class L quarterfinal game on Tuesday at Windsor at 6:30 p.m.

CLASS LL

Tuesday's Games

Quarterfinals (6:30 p.m.)

No. 8 West Haven (8-2) at No. 1 Staples (9-0); No. 5 Norwich Free Academy (10-0) at No. 4 Newtown (10-0); No. 7 Glastonbury (9-1) at No. 2 Southington (10-0); No. 6 Greenwich (8-1) at No. 3 Xavier (9-1).

Saturday, Dec. 1

Semifinals (TBA)

Staples-West Haven winner vs. Newtown-NFA winner

Southington-Glastonbury winner vs. Xavier-Greenwich winner

Dec. 7-8

Final

Semifinal winners at Rentschler Field, TBA

CLASS L

Tuesday's Games

Quarterfinals (6:30 p.m.)

No. 8 Platt (8-2) at No. 1 Hand (10-0) vs. No. 8 Platt; No. 4 Masuk (9-1) vs. No. 5 Middletown (8-2) at Bunnell; No. 7 Fitch (8-2) at No. 2 Windsor (9-0); No. 3 Avon (10-0) vs. No. 6 New Canaan (8-2) at Simsbury.

Saturday, Dec. 1

Semifinals (TBA)

Hand-Platt winner vs. Masuk-Middletown winner

Windsor-Fitch winner vs. Avon-New Canaan winner

Dec. 7-8

Final

Semifinal winners at Rentschler Field, TBA

CLASS M

Tuesday's Games

Quarterfinals (6:30 p.m.)

No. 8 Montville (8-2) at No. 1 Wolcott (9-1); No. 4 Hillhouse (8-2) vs. No. 5 St. Joseph (8-2) at East Haven; No. 7 Bullard-Havens (8-2) at No. 2 Berlin (9-1); No. 3 Ellington/Somers (9-1) vs. No. 6 Weston (8-2) at Enfield.

Saturday, Dec. 1

Semifinals (TBA)

Wolcott-Montville winner vs. Hillhouse-St. Joseph winner

Berlin-Bullard Havens winner vs. Ellington/Somers-Weston winner

Dec. 7-8

Final

Semifinal winners at Rentschler Field, TBA

CLASS S

Tuesday's Games

Quarterfinals (6:30 p.m.)

No. 8 Prince Tech (8-2) at No. 1 Ansonia (11-0); No. 5 Hyde (9-1) at No. 4 Rocky Hill (9-1); No. 2 Capital/Classical/Achievement (10-0) vs. No. 7 Woodland (7-3) at Dillon Stadium, Hartford; No. 6 Trinity Catholic (8-2) at No. 3 North Branford (10-0).

Saturday, Dec. 1

Semifinals (TBA)

Ansonia-Prince Tech winner vs. Hyde-Rocky Hill winner

Capital-Woodland winner vs. North Branford-Trinity Catholic winner

Dec. 7-8

Final

Semifinal winners at Rentschler Field, TBA

Notes: Semifinal sites are Bunnell, Cheshire, Middletown, Trumbull, West Haven, Central Connecticut State and Falcon Field in Meriden. Seven games will begin at 2 p.m., and the other will be a 7 p.m. game at West Haven.

All four finals are at Rentschler Field in East Hartford. One game will be Friday, Dec. 7 at 7 p.m., and the others will be Saturday, Dec. 8 at 10:30 a.m., 2 p.m., and 5:30 p.m.

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
Which film will you be seeing this holiday weekend?
Lincoln, loved the president and I've heard great things about this Daniel Day-Lewis fellow.
57%
Argo, Ben Affleck is one of the next great directors.
8%
Flight, I hear Denzel plays the 'anti-Sully.'
8%
Skyfall, after stuffing myself all Thanksgiving, my stomach should be pretty shaken and stirred. It's only fitting.
28%
Number of votes: 357

No current items found