Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

CIAC football playoffs

Published November 24. 2012 4:00AM

CLASS LL

Tuesday's Games

Quarterfinals (6:30 p.m.)

No. 8 West Haven (8-2) at No. 1 Staples (9-0); No. 5 Norwich Free Academy (10-0) at No. 4 Newtown (10-0); No. 7 Glastonbury (9-1) at No. 2 Southington (10-0); No. 6 Greenwich (8-1) at No. 3 Xavier (9-1).

Saturday, Dec. 1

Semifinals (TBA)

Staples-West Haven winner vs. Newtown-NFA winner

Southington-Glastonbury winner vs. Xavier-Greenwich winner

Dec. 7-8

Final

Semifinal winners at Rentschler Field, TBA

CLASS L

Tuesday's Games

Quarterfinals (6:30 p.m.)

No. 8 Platt (8-2) at No. 1 Hand (10-0) vs. No. 8 Platt; No. 4 Masuk (9-1) vs. No. 5 Middletown (8-2) at Bunnell; No. 7 Fitch (8-2) at No. 2 Windsor (9-0); No. 3 Avon (10-0) vs. No. 6 New Canaan (8-2) at Simsbury.

Saturday, Dec. 1

Semifinals (TBA)

Hand-Platt winner vs. Masuk-Middletown winner

Windsor-Fitch winner vs. Avon-New Canaan winner

Dec. 7-8

Final

Semifinal winners at Rentschler Field, TBA

CLASS M

Tuesday's Games

Quarterfinals (6:30 p.m.)

No. 8 Montville (8-2) at No. 1 Wolcott (9-1); No. 4 Hillhouse (8-2) vs. No. 5 St. Joseph (8-2) at East Haven; No. 7 Bullard-Havens (8-2) at No. 2 Berlin (9-1); No. 3 Ellington/Somers (9-1) vs. No. 6 Weston (8-2) at Enfield.

Saturday, Dec. 1

Semifinals (TBA)

Wolcott-Montville winner vs. Hillhouse-St. Joseph winner

Berlin-Bullard Havens winner vs. Ellington/Somers-Weston winner

Dec. 7-8

Final

Semifinal winners at Rentschler Field, TBA

CLASS S

Tuesday's Games

Quarterfinals (6:30 p.m.)

No. 8 Prince Tech (8-2) at No. 1 Ansonia (11-0); No. 5 Hyde (9-1) at No. 4 Rocky Hill (9-1); No. 2 Capital/Classical/Achievement (10-0) vs. No. 7 Woodland (7-3) at Dillon Stadium, Hartford; No. 6 Trinity Catholic (8-2) at No. 3 North Branford (10-0).

Saturday, Dec. 1

Semifinals (TBA)

Ansonia-Prince Tech winner vs. Hyde-Rocky Hill winner

Capital-Woodland winner vs. North Branford-Trinity Catholic winner

Dec. 7-8

Final

Semifinal winners at Rentschler Field, TBA

Notes: Semifinal sites are Bunnell, Cheshire, Middletown, Trumbull, West Haven, Central Connecticut State and Falcon Field in Meriden. Seven games will begin at 2 p.m., and the other will be a 7 p.m. game at West Haven.

All four finals are at Rentschler Field in East Hartford. One game will be Friday, Dec. 7 at 7 p.m., and the others will be Saturday, Dec. 8 at 10:30 a.m., 2 p.m., and 5:30 p.m.

Town News

Visit Zip06
Submit Your:  Submit Your News Submit Your Photos Submit Your Events
Most Recent Poll
Which film will you be seeing this holiday weekend?
Lincoln, loved the president and I've heard great things about this Daniel Day-Lewis fellow.
57%
Argo, Ben Affleck is one of the next great directors.
8%
Flight, I hear Denzel plays the 'anti-Sully.'
8%
Skyfall, after stuffing myself all Thanksgiving, my stomach should be pretty shaken and stirred. It's only fitting.
28%
Number of votes: 357

No current items found