Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

Municipal Meetings - Week of Dec. 9

Published December 10. 2012 4:00AM

EAST LYME

Monday - Board of Education Academics, Athletics and Activities Committee, 6 p.m., room B100, East Lyme High School; Board of Education executive session, 6:45 p.m. room B100, East Lyme High School; Board of Education, room B101, East Lyme High School; Inland Wetlands Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Water and Sewer Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Conservation of Natural Resources, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

GROTON TOWN

Monday - Board of Education Finance Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Old Mystic Fire Department Board of Directors, 6:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Old Mystic Fire Department Membership Meeting, 7:30 p.m., 21 North Stonington Road.

Tuesday - Jabez Smith House Committee, 4:30 p.m., 259 North Road; Board of Education Negotiation Committee, 6 p.m., Administration Building; Town Council Group I, 6 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Noank Fire District Executive Committee, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Town Council Committee of the Whole, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex.

Wednesday - RTM Community Development and Services Committee, 6:30 p.m., Senior Center classroom A; Center Groton Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., 163 Candlewood Road; Inland Wetlands Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex ; Library Board, 7 p.m., Groton Public Library; Mystic River Park Commission, 7 p.m., Hoxie Fire House; Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., Senior Center; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex; RTM, 7:30 p.m., Senior Center.

Thursday - Economic Development Commission, 12:15 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Fort Hill Homes Neighborhood Revitalization Zone Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex; Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7 p.m., Hoxie Fire House; Noank Fire District Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., Noank Fire House; Poquonnock Bridge Fire District, 7 p.m., 13 Fort Hill Road; Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall Annex ; Noank Park Commission,, 7:30 p.m., Noank Fire House; Old Mystic Fire District Executive Board, 7:30 p.m., 295 Cow Hill Road.

LEDYARD

Monday - Library Commission, 7:30 p.m., Bill Library.

Tuesday - Conservation Commission, 6:30 p.m., Annex Building.

Wednesday - Pension Board, 9 a.m., Annex Building; Administration Committee, 5:30 p.m., Annex Building; Community Services Committee, 6:45 p.m., Annex Building; Town Council, 7 p.m., Annex Building.

LYME

Monday - Planning and Zoning, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

OLD LYME

Monday - Visiting Nurses Association, 1 p.m., Town Hall; Lyme-Old Lyme Juvenile Review Board, 2 p.m., Town Hall; Zoning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - American Legion, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Wastewater Management Task Force, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Special Board of Finance & Old Lyme Fire Department Leadership, 7:30 p.m., Cross Lane Fire House.

Thursday - Planning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Friday - Open Space Committee, 8:30 a.m.; Town Hall.

MONTVILLE

Monday - Town Council Public Hearing, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall; Town Council, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Housing Authority, 5 p.m., Independence Village.

Thursday - Inlands Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall; Youth Advisory Board, 6 p.m., Youth Bureau.

NORTH STONINGTON

Monday - Hewitt Farm Committee, 3 p.m., New Town Hall; Permanent School Building Committee, 7 p.m., North Stonington Elementary School library; School Ad Hoc Committee, 7 p.m., New Town Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., New Town Hall.

Wednesday - Inland Wetlands Commission, 7 p.m., New Town Hall; Board of Education, 7:30 p.m., Wheeler Gymnatorium Music Room.

Thursday - Planning and Zoning, 7 p.m., New Town Hall.

NORWICH

Monday - Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Education, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School.

Wednesday - Rehabilitation Review Committee, 9:15 a.m., 23 Union St.; Housing Authority, 4:30 p.m., 10 Westwood Park; Emancipation Proclamation Committee, 5 p.m., City Hall; Baseball Stadium Authority, 6 p.m., City Hall; Commission on the City Plan special meeting, 6 p.m., 23 Union St.; Public Safety Committee, 7 p.m., Yantic Fire Department; Republican Town Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Thursday - Democratic Town Committee, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Saturday - Wreaths Across America, noon, Sacred Heart Cemetery.

PRESTON

Monday - Emergency Services Advisory Committee, noon, Town Hall; Board of Education special meeting, 6 p.m., Preston Veterans' Memorial School; Zoning Board of Appeals, 6 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Wednesday - Ethics Commission, 7 p.m., Preston Public Library; Preston Redevelopment Agency, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Thursday - Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall.

SALEM

Monday - Southeastern Connecticut Water Authority, 5:15 p.m., Gales Ferry Commons; IWCC, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Tuesday - Emergency Management Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Library Board, 6:15 p.m., Library.

Thursday - Board of Finance, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

STONINGTON

Monday - Board of Police Commissioners, 5 p.m., police station; Stonington Harbor Management Commission, 7 p.m., police station; K-12 School Building Committee, 7 p.m., Stonington High School.

Tuesday - Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Edythe K. Richmond Homes community building; Zoning Board of Appeals, 7 p.m., police station.

Wednesday - Board of Selectmen, 7 p.m., police station.

Thursday - Economic Development Commission, 7 p.m., Human Services Building; Board of Education, 7 p.m., Stonington High School.

WATERFORD

Monday - Police Commission, 7 p.m., Police Department meeting room.

Tuesday - Senior Citizen Commission, 4 p.m., Community Center Meeting Room; Board of Education Building Committee, 5:30 p.m., Board of Education conference room.

Wednesday - Economic Development Commission, 6:30 p.m., Louise T. Appleby meeting room; Board of Finance, 7 p.m., Town Hall auditorium.

Thursday - Harbor Commission, 7 p.m., Police Department Meeting Room; Conservation Commission, 7 p.m., Town Hall auditorium.

Friday - Blood Drive, 1-6 p.m., Town Hall auditorium.

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
The 'grinding' dance style has sparked controversy at East Lyme High School. Should this form of dancing be banned at school dances?
Yes, it's highly suggestive and inappropriate at a school function.
60%
No, teens will be teens. A ban would just encourage them more.
35%
What's grinding? The Charleston is the last dance I learned.
5%
Number of votes: 1118

No current items found