Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

H.S. wrestling: State class tournament seeding list

Published February 15. 2013 4:00AM

Following is a list of No. 1 seeds and local wrestlers seeded among the top eight for this weekend's CIAC class tournament championship meets (see schedule below):

Class LL

At Trumbull

106 pounds - No. 1 seed: Joseph Rossetti (Glastonbury), 33-2; No. 3: Jacob Martin (NFA), 30-3.

112 - No. 1: Chris Bryant (Danbury), 22-2.

120 - No. 1: Kevin Jack (Danbury), 30-0.

126 - No. 1: Conor Caffrey (South Windsor), 35-0.

132 - No. 1: Geovanni Medina (New Britain), 28-1; No. 5: Dan Britos (NFA), 20-8.

138 - No. 1: Favion Williams (Weaver-HPHS), 26-4.

145 - No. 1: Casey Mitchell (South Windsor), 38-0; No. 4: Tyler Courter (NFA), 30-4.

152 - No. 1: Sam Odell (South Windsor), 37-0.

160 - No. 1: Juan Garcia (Danbury), 23-3; No. 4: Edgar Charles (NFA), 27-7.

170 - No. 1: Elliot Antler (Xavier), 34-0.

182 - No. 1: Austin Sullivan (Southington), 33-7; No. 7: Khaleed Exum-Strong (NFA), 16-7.

195 - No. 1: Zach Maxwell (Southington), 36-2; No. 4: John Crooks (NFA), 26-3.

220 - No. 1: Andrew Cavanna (Glastonbury), 34-0.

285 - No. 1: Travis Daly (Southington), 25-6.

Class L

At Bristol Central

106 pounds - No. 1 seed: Matt Elias (Hand), 3-14.

112 - No. 1: Kareem Small (East Lyme), 19-1.

120 - No. 1 Brian Amato (Newington), 36-0.

126 - No. 1: Charles Kane (Fairfield Warde), 31-0.

132 - No. 1: Pharoah Eaton (Warde), 33-0.

138 - No. 1: Christian Zotti (Newington), 38-4.

145 - No. 1: Ryan Rigney (Farmington), 35-4.

152 - No. 1: Lucas Muntz (Conard), 32-1; No. 6: Andrew Lorah (East Lyme), 15-5.

160 - No. 1: Harry Pacheco (Farmington), 38-1; No. 2: Jordan Kenyon (Fitch), 32-4.

170 - No. 1: Chris Chorzepa (Newington), 4-0.

182 - No. 1: Kevin Wivell (Hand), 31-0.

195 - No. 1: Steve Ghossaini (Immaculate-Barlow), 32-2.

220 - No. 1: Robert Tozzi (New Milford), 26-4.

285 - No. 1: Brandon Marquis (Farmington), 34-4.

Class M

At Law (Milford)

106 pounds - No. 1 seed: Liam Callahan (Foran), 32-2; No. 2: Matthew Dowler (St. Bernard/Norwich Tech/Wheeler), 36-4; No. 6: Noah Concascia (Waterford), 18-6.

113 pounds - No. 1 seed: Brentt Smith (Waterford), 31-4; No. 8: Alejandro Paulino (New London), 15-8.

120 pounds - No. 1 seed: Devon MarcAurele (Ledyard), 25-1; No. 8: Matthew Strollo (New London), 17-5.

126 pounds - No. 1 seed: Matt McAllister (Bacon Academy), 42-1; No. 7: Mike Commander (New London), 19-5; No. 8: Michael Graff (Ledyard), 19-9.

132 pounds - No. 1 seed: Howard Kilpatrick (Bacon Academy), 33-2; No. 4: Matthew Jones (Ledyard), 21-6.

138 pounds - No. 1 seed: C.J. Luth (Foran), 34-1; No. 3: Justin Timberlake (Ledyard), 21-6; No. 4: Justin Lindblom (Waterford), 26-7; No. 7: Victor Calle (St. Bernard-Norwich Tech-Wheeler), 23-12.

145 pounds - No. 1 seed: Jake Eliades (Berlin), 34-3; No. 5: Sri Louis (New London), 16-4.

152 pounds - No. 1 seed: Clay Callahan (Foran), 36-0; 2. Brandon Finney (Ledyard), 20-2; No. 7: Nicholas Rasmussen (New London), 16-7; No. 8 Dillon McCarthy (Waterford), 17-9.

160 pounds - No. 1 seed: Mikey Amorando (New Fairfield), 25-0; No. 3: Caile Johnson (Ledyard), 21-9.

170 pounds - No. 1 seed: Joe Murphy (Avon), 29-1; No. 2: Ryan Wade (Ledyard), 19-5.

182 pounds - No. 1 seed: Colin Grim (Ledyard), 26-2.

195 pounds - No. 1 seed: Mark Lisitano (Guilford), 28-4.

220 pounds - No. 1 seed: Patrick Sawicki (Bacon Academy), 29-2; No. 5: Benjamin Morales (Ledyard), 18-3.

285 pounds - No. 1 seed: Tyler Ferrante (Fermi), 20-4; No. 7: Kevin McDonald (Ledyard), 16-6.

Class S

At Haddam-Killingworth

106 pounds - No. 1 seed: Sebastian Ruffino (Windham), 33-1; No. 11: Zachary Looney (Montville), 18-13.

113 pounds - No. 1 seed: Michael Ruffino (Windham), 34-0; No. 2: Lyiam Mathis (Old Lyme), 12-0; No. 6: Joseph Rainville (Montville), 25-5.

120 pounds - No. 1 seed: Dylan Martel (Griswold), 30-5.

126 pounds - No. 1 seed: Thomas Wynosky (Montville), 30-3.

132 pounds - No. 1 seed: Jacob Caskey (Montville), 31-3.

138 pounds - No. 1 seed: David Colvin (Old Saybrook/Westbrook), 34-2.

145 pounds - No. 1 seed: Josh Fontanez (Portland), 31-3.

152 pounds - No. 1 seed: Rigon Gilani (Thomaston), 21-2; No. 8: Ian Concascia (Montville), 22-6.

160 pounds - No. 1 seed: Khamri Thomas (Windsor Locks), 22-1; No. 5: Anthony Goncalves (Old Lyme), 21-4; No. 6: Jacob Schmalz (Montville), 26-8.

170 pounds - No. 1 seed: Devyn Petsa (Windham), 31-4; No. 7: Patrick Bogan (Montville), 25-9.

182 pounds - No. 1 seed: Spencer Hill (Windham), 24-2.

195 pounds - No. 1 seed: Kyle Foster (Somers), 31-0.

220 pounds - No. 1 seed: Nicholas Poulin (Windham), 29-1.

285 pounds - No. 1 seed: Wolfgang Fiasconaro (Windham), 30-2; No. 2: Ryan Murtha (Montville), 30-3.

Schedule (subject to change)

Friday - First round, 4:30 p.m.; second round, 6:30; consolation first round, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday - Championship quarterfinals, 10 a.m.; consolation second round, noon; championship semifinals, 2 p.m.; consolation quarterfinals, 2:15; consolation semifinals, 4:15; consolation finals (third and fifth), 5:30; championship finals, 7.

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
We have more rocky visitors coming this year. Do you plan to look for the upcoming Comet PanSTARRS slated for mid-March?
Yes, and I'm also looking forward to Comet Ison in November, which is supposed to provide a similar spectacle.
26%
I didn't know about the upcoming comets, but I definitely plan to find out more.
32%
Comet, meteor, asteroid, meteorite, shooting star? What's the difference? I'm so confused.
6%
No, events in the sky don't interest me much. I'm much more concerned with what's happening here on the ground.
36%
Number of votes: 237

No current items found