Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

H.S. wrestling: State class tournament seeding list

Published February 15. 2013 4:00AM

Following is a list of No. 1 seeds and local wrestlers seeded among the top eight for this weekend's CIAC class tournament championship meets (see schedule below):

Class LL

At Trumbull

106 pounds - No. 1 seed: Joseph Rossetti (Glastonbury), 33-2; No. 3: Jacob Martin (NFA), 30-3.

112 - No. 1: Chris Bryant (Danbury), 22-2.

120 - No. 1: Kevin Jack (Danbury), 30-0.

126 - No. 1: Conor Caffrey (South Windsor), 35-0.

132 - No. 1: Geovanni Medina (New Britain), 28-1; No. 5: Dan Britos (NFA), 20-8.

138 - No. 1: Favion Williams (Weaver-HPHS), 26-4.

145 - No. 1: Casey Mitchell (South Windsor), 38-0; No. 4: Tyler Courter (NFA), 30-4.

152 - No. 1: Sam Odell (South Windsor), 37-0.

160 - No. 1: Juan Garcia (Danbury), 23-3; No. 4: Edgar Charles (NFA), 27-7.

170 - No. 1: Elliot Antler (Xavier), 34-0.

182 - No. 1: Austin Sullivan (Southington), 33-7; No. 7: Khaleed Exum-Strong (NFA), 16-7.

195 - No. 1: Zach Maxwell (Southington), 36-2; No. 4: John Crooks (NFA), 26-3.

220 - No. 1: Andrew Cavanna (Glastonbury), 34-0.

285 - No. 1: Travis Daly (Southington), 25-6.

Class L

At Bristol Central

106 pounds - No. 1 seed: Matt Elias (Hand), 3-14.

112 - No. 1: Kareem Small (East Lyme), 19-1.

120 - No. 1 Brian Amato (Newington), 36-0.

126 - No. 1: Charles Kane (Fairfield Warde), 31-0.

132 - No. 1: Pharoah Eaton (Warde), 33-0.

138 - No. 1: Christian Zotti (Newington), 38-4.

145 - No. 1: Ryan Rigney (Farmington), 35-4.

152 - No. 1: Lucas Muntz (Conard), 32-1; No. 6: Andrew Lorah (East Lyme), 15-5.

160 - No. 1: Harry Pacheco (Farmington), 38-1; No. 2: Jordan Kenyon (Fitch), 32-4.

170 - No. 1: Chris Chorzepa (Newington), 4-0.

182 - No. 1: Kevin Wivell (Hand), 31-0.

195 - No. 1: Steve Ghossaini (Immaculate-Barlow), 32-2.

220 - No. 1: Robert Tozzi (New Milford), 26-4.

285 - No. 1: Brandon Marquis (Farmington), 34-4.

Class M

At Law (Milford)

106 pounds - No. 1 seed: Liam Callahan (Foran), 32-2; No. 2: Matthew Dowler (St. Bernard/Norwich Tech/Wheeler), 36-4; No. 6: Noah Concascia (Waterford), 18-6.

113 pounds - No. 1 seed: Brentt Smith (Waterford), 31-4; No. 8: Alejandro Paulino (New London), 15-8.

120 pounds - No. 1 seed: Devon MarcAurele (Ledyard), 25-1; No. 8: Matthew Strollo (New London), 17-5.

126 pounds - No. 1 seed: Matt McAllister (Bacon Academy), 42-1; No. 7: Mike Commander (New London), 19-5; No. 8: Michael Graff (Ledyard), 19-9.

132 pounds - No. 1 seed: Howard Kilpatrick (Bacon Academy), 33-2; No. 4: Matthew Jones (Ledyard), 21-6.

138 pounds - No. 1 seed: C.J. Luth (Foran), 34-1; No. 3: Justin Timberlake (Ledyard), 21-6; No. 4: Justin Lindblom (Waterford), 26-7; No. 7: Victor Calle (St. Bernard-Norwich Tech-Wheeler), 23-12.

145 pounds - No. 1 seed: Jake Eliades (Berlin), 34-3; No. 5: Sri Louis (New London), 16-4.

152 pounds - No. 1 seed: Clay Callahan (Foran), 36-0; 2. Brandon Finney (Ledyard), 20-2; No. 7: Nicholas Rasmussen (New London), 16-7; No. 8 Dillon McCarthy (Waterford), 17-9.

160 pounds - No. 1 seed: Mikey Amorando (New Fairfield), 25-0; No. 3: Caile Johnson (Ledyard), 21-9.

170 pounds - No. 1 seed: Joe Murphy (Avon), 29-1; No. 2: Ryan Wade (Ledyard), 19-5.

182 pounds - No. 1 seed: Colin Grim (Ledyard), 26-2.

195 pounds - No. 1 seed: Mark Lisitano (Guilford), 28-4.

220 pounds - No. 1 seed: Patrick Sawicki (Bacon Academy), 29-2; No. 5: Benjamin Morales (Ledyard), 18-3.

285 pounds - No. 1 seed: Tyler Ferrante (Fermi), 20-4; No. 7: Kevin McDonald (Ledyard), 16-6.

Class S

At Haddam-Killingworth

106 pounds - No. 1 seed: Sebastian Ruffino (Windham), 33-1; No. 11: Zachary Looney (Montville), 18-13.

113 pounds - No. 1 seed: Michael Ruffino (Windham), 34-0; No. 2: Lyiam Mathis (Old Lyme), 12-0; No. 6: Joseph Rainville (Montville), 25-5.

120 pounds - No. 1 seed: Dylan Martel (Griswold), 30-5.

126 pounds - No. 1 seed: Thomas Wynosky (Montville), 30-3.

132 pounds - No. 1 seed: Jacob Caskey (Montville), 31-3.

138 pounds - No. 1 seed: David Colvin (Old Saybrook/Westbrook), 34-2.

145 pounds - No. 1 seed: Josh Fontanez (Portland), 31-3.

152 pounds - No. 1 seed: Rigon Gilani (Thomaston), 21-2; No. 8: Ian Concascia (Montville), 22-6.

160 pounds - No. 1 seed: Khamri Thomas (Windsor Locks), 22-1; No. 5: Anthony Goncalves (Old Lyme), 21-4; No. 6: Jacob Schmalz (Montville), 26-8.

170 pounds - No. 1 seed: Devyn Petsa (Windham), 31-4; No. 7: Patrick Bogan (Montville), 25-9.

182 pounds - No. 1 seed: Spencer Hill (Windham), 24-2.

195 pounds - No. 1 seed: Kyle Foster (Somers), 31-0.

220 pounds - No. 1 seed: Nicholas Poulin (Windham), 29-1.

285 pounds - No. 1 seed: Wolfgang Fiasconaro (Windham), 30-2; No. 2: Ryan Murtha (Montville), 30-3.

Schedule (subject to change)

Friday - First round, 4:30 p.m.; second round, 6:30; consolation first round, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday - Championship quarterfinals, 10 a.m.; consolation second round, noon; championship semifinals, 2 p.m.; consolation quarterfinals, 2:15; consolation semifinals, 4:15; consolation finals (third and fifth), 5:30; championship finals, 7.

Town News

Visit Zip06
Submit Your:  Submit Your News Submit Your Photos Submit Your Events
Most Recent Poll
We have more rocky visitors coming this year. Do you plan to look for the upcoming Comet PanSTARRS slated for mid-March?
Yes, and I'm also looking forward to Comet Ison in November, which is supposed to provide a similar spectacle.
26%
I didn't know about the upcoming comets, but I definitely plan to find out more.
32%
Comet, meteor, asteroid, meteorite, shooting star? What's the difference? I'm so confused.
6%
No, events in the sky don't interest me much. I'm much more concerned with what's happening here on the ground.
36%
Number of votes: 237

No current items found