Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

CIAC tournament pairings / girls' basketball

Published February 23. 2013 4:00AM

(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)

(Local schools in bold print)

CLASS LL

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Newtown (13-7) at No. 16 Sacred Heart-Hamden (13-7); No. 25 East Catholic (9-11) at No. 8 Westhill (17-3) No. 24 Greenwich (9-11) at No. 9 E.O. Smith (17-3), 5 p.m.; No. 29 Fairfield Warde (8-12) at No. 4 Glastonbury (18-2); No. 20 Naugatuck (10-10) at No. 13 Norwich Free Academy (14-5), 6 p.m.; No. 28 St. Joseph (8-12) at No. 5 South Windsor (18-2); No. 21 Newington (10-10) at No. 12 Southington (15-5).

Lower bracket

No. 18 East Hartford (13-7) at No. 15 Amity (13-7); No. 26 Shelton (8-12) at No. 7 Danbury (17-3); No. 23 West Haven (9-11) at No. 10 Stamford (16-4); No. 19 Fairfield Ludlowe (11-9) at No. 14 Ridgefield (14-6), 6 p.m.; No. 27 New Milford (8-12) at No. 6 Career (17-3); No. 22 Cheshire (9-11) at No. 11 Darien (15-5).

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Upper Bracket

Newtown-Sacred Heart winner at No. 1 Mercy (19-1); East Catholic-Westhill winner vs. Greenwich-E.O. Smith; Warde-Glastonbury winner vs. Naugatuck-NFA; St. Joseph-South Windsor winner vs. Newington-Southington winner.

Lower bracket

East Hartford-Amity winner at No. 2 Lauralton Hall (18-1); Shelton-Danbury winner vs. West Haven-Stamford winner; Ludlowe-Ridgefield winner at No. 3 Trumbull (18-2); New Milford-Career winner vs. Cheshire-Darien winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Thursday, March 7, semifinals are Monday, March 11 and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

CLASS L

First Round

Monday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Brookfield (13-7) at No. 16 Holy Cross (13-7); No. 25 Masuk (10-10) at No. 8 Ledyard (17-3); No. 24 Crosby (10-10) at No. 9 Torrington (16-4); No. 29 Woodstock Academy (8-12) at No. 4 Watertown (19-1); No. 20 Barlow (13-7) at No. 13 NW Catholic (14-6); No. 28 Branford (8-12) at No. 5 Wilton (18-2), 6 p.m.; No. 21 Lyman Hall (12-8) at No. 12 Tolland (15-5).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Kennedy (13-7) at No. 15 Hand (13-7); No. 26 Bristol Central (10-10) at No. 7 Avon (18-2); No. 23 Middletown (11-9) at No. 10 Farmington (16-4); No. 19 Guilford (13-7) at No. 14 Bristol Eastern (14-6); No. 27 North Haven (8-12) at No. 6 RHAM (18-2); No. 22 Foran (12-8) at No. 11 East Lyme (15-4), 6 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday's Games

Upper Bracket

Brookfield-Holy Cross winner at No. 1 Bacon Academy (19-1); Masuk-Ledyard winner vs. Crosby-Torrington winner; Woodstock-Watertown winner vs. Barlow-NW Catholic winner; Branford-Wilton winner vs. Lyman Hall-Tolland winner.

Lower Bracket

Kennedy-Hand winner at No. 2 Pomperaug (19-1); Bristol Central-Avon winner vs. Middletown-Farmington winner; Guilford-Bristol Eastern winner at No. 3 Berlin (19-1); North Haven-RHAM winner vs. Foran-East Lyme winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 4, semifinals are Friday, March 8 and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

CLASS M

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 32 Hartford Classical (8-12) at No. 1 Cromwell (20-0); No. 17 Stonington (13-7) at No. 16 Rocky Hill (13-7); No. 25 Woodland (10-10) at No. 8 Plainfield (15-5); No. 24 Wolcott (10-10) at No. 9 Kolbe Cathedral (14-5); No. 29 Sacred Heart-Waterbury (8-12) at No. 4 Nonnewaug (16-4); No. 20 Sheehan (11-9) at No. 13 Ellington (14-6); No. 28 Kaynor Tech (8-11) at No. 5 Granby Memorial (15-5); No. 21 St. Paul (11-9) at No. 12 Weaver (14-6).

Lower Bracket

No. 31 North Branford (8-12) at No. 2 Notre Dame-Fairfield (17-3); No. 18 Bullard Havens (12-8) at No. 15 Coginchaug (13-7); No. 26 Plainville (10-10) at No. 7 Montville (15-5); No. 23 East Haven (10-10) at No. 10 Trinity Catholic (14-6); No. 30 Suffield (8-12) at No. 3 Haddam-Killingworth (16-4); No. 19 Immaculate (12-8) at No. 14 NW Regional (14-6); No. 27 New London (10-10) at No. 6 Lewis Mills (15-5); No. 22 Prince Tech (11-9) at No. 11 Ansonia (14-6).

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Upper Bracket

Classical-Cromwell winner vs. Stonington-Rocky Hill winner; Woodland-Plainfield winner vs. Wolcott-Kolbe winner; Sacred Heart-Nonnewaug winner vs. Sheehan-Ellington winner; Kaynor Tech-Granby winner vs. St. Paul-Weaver winner.

Lower Bracket

North Branford-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner vs. Bullard Havens-Coginchaug; Plainville-Montville winner vs. East Haven-Trinity Catholic winner; Suffield-Haddam Killingworth winner vs. Immaculate-NW Regional winner; New London-Lewis Mills winner vs. Prince Tech-Ansonia winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Thursday, March 7, semifinals are Monday, March 11 and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

CLASS S

First Round

Monday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 17 Parish Hill (10-10) at No. 16 Old Saybrook (11-9); No. 25 Housatonic (9-11) at No. 8 Windham Tech (15-5), 6:30 p.m.; No. 24 Valley Regional (9-11) at No. 9 Putnam (15-5); No. 20 Hartford University (10-10) at No. 13 O'Brien Tech (12-8); No. 21 East Hampton (10-10) at No. 12 St. Bernard (12-8).

Lower Bracket

No. 18 Canton (10-10) at No. 15 Coventry (11-9); No. 26 Windsor Locks (9-11) at No. 7 Platt Tech (15-5); No. 23 Holy Family (10-10) at No. 10 East Windsor (13-7); No. 19 Terryville (10-10) at No. 14 Lyman Memorial (12-8), 6 p.m.; No. 27 Litchfield (9-11) at No. 6 Somers (15-5); No. 22 Hyde (10-10) at No. 11 Goodwin Tech (13-7).

Second Round

Thursday's Games

Upper Bracket

Parish Hill-Old Saybrook winner at No. 1 Hartford Capital (18-2); Housatonic-Windham Tech winner vs. Valley Regional-Putnam winner; University-O'Brien Tech winner at No. 4 Morgan (16-4); East Hampton-St. Bernard winner at No. 5 Bolton (16-4).

Lower Bracket

Canton-Coventry winner at No. 2 Cheney Tech (18-2); Windsor Locks-Platt Tech winner vs. Holy Family-East Windsor winner; Terryville-Lyman Memorial winner at No. 3 Thomaston (18-2); Litchfield-Somers winner vs. Hyde-Goodwin Tech winner.

Note: Quarterfinals are Monday, March 4, semifinals are Friday, March 8 and final is March 15-16 at Mohegan Sun Arena (TBA).

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
It's Oscar Sunday. What are you most interested in watching?
I want to see if Ben Affleck hands it to the Oscar voters by winning Best Picture with Argo.
25%
I want to see the Chastain vs. Lawrence faceoff in the Best Actress category.
3%
I won't be tuning in. Meryl Streep isn't up for anything and I'm peeved our local Hope Springs wasn't recognized.
7%
I'm still fuming about Kushner's Lincoln inaccuracies.
10%
I'll be watching The Walking Dead instead.
55%
Number of votes: 437

No current items found