Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

Local roundup: Top-seeded Burgess cruises into ECC girls' tennis semis

Published May 23. 2013 4:00AM

Stonington - Defending champion Annika Burgess cruised into the semifinals of the 2013 Eastern Connecticut Conference girls' tennis tournament with three victories on Wednesday.

The Stonington High School senior and top-seed will meet No. 5 Nisha Rajamohan of Waterford in today's semis at 3 p.m. Second-seeded Joan Li of East Lyme will face No. 3 Chloe Slater of Stonington in the other semifinal.

In doubles, Stonington's top-seeded team of Hanna Fabianski-Emily Buxton advanced to the semifinals along with No. 2 Jessica Hudson-Katie Lewis of Waterford, but each will meet two surprising doubles teams.

Fabianski and Buxton will play No. 13 Harley Blodgett-Sarah Owen of Woodstock Academy, who upset the No. 4 Michelle Valliere-Maggie Tarbox of Lyman Memorial in the first round and No. 5 Emma Nelson-Jinxuan Huang of Fitch in the quarterfinals.

Hudson and Lewis, meanwhile, will face No. 6 Emily Gardiner-Meg Rolfe of Stonington, who upset No. 3 Katherine Wu-Carolina Costa of East Lyme in the quarters.

The championship matches will take place at 3 p.m. Friday. ECC officials said Wednesday night that today's semis and Friday's finals would be moved indoors to Mystic Indoor Tennis if there is inclement weather.

H.S. softball

• Samantha Overton pitched a two-hitter, had two hits and drove in two runs as New London ended its season with a 10-2 win over Grasso Tech.

Riley Barnes had two hits and scored twice and Overton struck out nine with one walk for New London (2-18). Amanda Overton drove in a run for Grasso Tech.

• Summer Cipriani pitched a four-hitter and Raven Houck and Kayla Collins had four hits each as Wheeler beat Putnam 25-2. Cipriani (9-9) struck out 11 with one walk, allowing one earned run. Micaela Bergel had two singles and a double, Houck scored four runs and drove in two and Collins drove in three runs and scored three times for Wheeler (9-9).

H.S. boys' golf

• Chris Bovino and Sam Ognisty of Stonington shared medalist honors as the Bears beat Griswold 5-2. The duo had 2-over-par 39s and Seth Fiola also won his match for Stonington (13-4).

• Old Lyme beat St. Bernard 175-199. Old Lyme's Matti Fuller was the medalist with a 2-over-par 38 and teammates Travis Russell (40) and Jake Tiffany (46) also broke 50. Dylan Julian shot a 39 and Seamus Fox a 48 for St. Bernard (4-15).

College baseball

• Billy Ferriter singled home Eric Yavarone in the top of the 12th inning as No. 8 UConn upset No. 1 Louisville 3-2 in the opening day of the Big East Conference tournament at Clearwater, Fla. UConn (31-26) plays the South Florida-Rutgers winner today at 8 p.m.

Carson Cross gave up the Cardinals' two runs in the first inning, but was sensational the rest of the way as he pitched into the 10th inning and gave up just seven hits and no walks while striking out three.

Former Bacon Academy standout David Mahoney (1-2) picked the win in 2 2-3 innings of hitless relief, including a four-pitch 11th inning.

Women's sailing

• With a seventh place finish in the semifinals, the Connecticut College women's sailing team advanced to the final group of 18 teams at the Inter Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA)/Sperry Top-Sider Women's National Championship in St. Petersburg, Fla.

The Camels are in fourth place overall with 80 points after the first day of competition. In the A Division, senior Atlantic Brugman, Lea Bushnell and Claire Sacco tied for third place with 36 points.

In the B division, sophomore skipper Alexandra Romagnoli and Marina Sachs are tied for eighth with 44 points.

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
Memorial Day signals the unofficial beginning of summer? Will you be traveling this summer?
Yes. I never stopped despite the economy.
31%
Yes. I will travel again now that the economy is improving.
7%
No. I still can't afford it.
33%
No. I'd rather stay home.
30%
Number of votes: 230

No current items found