Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.

CIAC lacrosse pairings

Published May 24. 2013 4:00AM

LACROSSE / BOYS

All games 4:30 p.m. unless noted

Local schools in bold print

Class L

First Round

Today's Game

No. 17 Cheshire (7-9) at No. 16 Hamden (8-8, 6 p.m.

Saturday's Game

No. 18 Newington (7-9) at No. 15 McMahon (8-8), 2 p.m.

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Hamden-Cheshire winner at No. 1 Ridgefield (14-2); No. 9 New Milford (11-5) at No. 8 Glastonbury (11-5); No. 13 Amity (9-7) at No. 4 Fairfield Prep (12-3); No. 12 Fairfield Ludlowe (10-6) at No. 5 Xavier (12-4).

Lower Bracket

McMahon-Newington winner at No. 2 Simsbury (13-3); No. 10 Hall (11-5) at No. 7 Southington (12-4); No. 14 Conard (8-8) at No. 3 Staples (13-3); No. 11 Newtown (10-6) at No. 6 Greenwich (12-4).

Note: Quarterfinals at Saturday, June 1 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, June 5 (TBA) and final is Saturday, June 8 at McMahon (TBA).

Class M

First Round

Today's Game

No. 17 Wilton (8-8) at No. 16 North Haven (8-8), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

No. 18 Fitch (7-9) at No. 15 Branford (8-8), 6 p.m.; No. 19 Waterford (7-9) at No. 14 Pomperaug (8-8), 11 a.m.

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Upper Bracket

North Haven-Wilton winner at No. 1 Avon (16-0); No. 9 Darien (10-6) at No. 8 Hand (10-6); No. 13 Masuk (8-8) at No. 4 Guilford (12-4); No. 12 Fairfield Warde (9-7) at No. 5 New Fairfield (12-4).

Lower Bracket

Branford-Fitch winner at No. 2 Barlow (15-1); No. 10 Farmington (10-6) at No. 7 Bethel (11-5); Pomperaug-Waterford winner at No. 3 New Canaan (14-2); No. 11 Notre Dame-West Haven (9-7) at No. 6 East Lyme (12-4).

Note: Quarterfinals at Saturday, June 1 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, June 5 (TBA) and final is Saturday, June 8 at McMahon (TBA).

Class S

First Round

Friday's Game

No. 18 Rocky Hill (8-8) at No. 15 Weston (8-8), 4 p.m.

Saturday's Games

No. 17 Notre Dame-Fairfield (8-8) at No. 16 Old Lyme (8-8), 1 p.m.; No. 19 St. Paul (8-8) at No. 14 NW Catholic (9-7), 10 a.m.

Second Round

Wednesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Old Lyme-Notre Dame (Ffd.) winner at No. 1 Stonington (13-3); No. 9 Valley Regional (11-5) at No. 8 Ledyard (11-5); No. 13 St. Joseph (9-7) at No. 4 Somers (12-4); No. 12 Granby (10-6) at No. 5 Old Saybrook (12-4).

Lower Bracket

Weston-Rocky Hill winner at No. 2 Brookfield (12-4); No. 10 Lewis Mills (11-5) at No. 7 East Catholic (11-5); NW Catholic-St. Paul winner at No. 3 Tolland (12-4); No. 11 Bacon (10-6) at No. 6 Morgan (11-5), 5/29, 4:30

Note: Quarterfinals at Saturday, June 1 (TBA), semifinals are Wednesday, June 5 (TBA) and final is Saturday, June 8 at McMahon (TBA).

LACROSSE / GIRLS

All games 5 p.m. unless noted

Local schools in bold print

Class L

First Round

Friday's Game

No. 17 Conard (7-9-0) at No. 16 Stamford (7-8-1), 5 p.m.

Saturday's Game

No. 18 Trumbull (6-9-1) at No. 15 Fairfield Ludlowe (7-7-1), 11 a.m.

Second Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Stamford-Conard winner at No. 1 Glastonbury (15-1-0); No. 9 Newington (9-5-1) at No. 8 Ridgefield (11-5-0); No. 13 Newtown (9-7-0) at No. 4 Greenwich (13-2-0); No. 12 South Windsor (7-5-2) at No. 5 Cheshire (13-3-0).

Lower Bracket

Ludlowe-Trumbull winner at No. 2 Darien (13-1-0); No. 10 New Milford (10-6-0) at No. 7 Simsbury (12-4-0); No. 14 Staples (8-7-1) at No. 3 Hall (14-2-0); No. 11 Norwich Free Academy (8-5-1) at No. 6 Danbury (13-3-0).

Note: Quarterfinals are Thursday, May 30 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, June 4 (TBA) and final is Saturday, June 8 at Bunnell (TBA).

Class M

First Round

Saturday's Games

No. 17 Pomperaug (8-8-0) at No. 16 Daniel Hand (8-8-0), TBA; No. 18 Barlow (6-9-1) at No. 15 Branford (8-8-0), 4 p.m.; No. 19 Berlin (6-9-1) at No. 14 Guilford (8-7-0), 1 p.m.; No. 20 Bacon (6-9-0) at No. 13 Sacred Heart-Hamden (9-7-0), 3 p.m.

Second Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

Hand-Pomperaug winner at No. 1 New Canaan (14-1-0); No. 9 Fitch (10-5-1) at No. 8 Farmington (11-5-0); Sacred Heart-Bacon winner at No. 4 Brookfield (11-3-1); No. 12 Fairfield Warde (9-7-0) at No. 5 Avon (12-4-0).

Lower Bracket

Branford-Barlow winner at No. 2 East Lyme (13-3-0); No. 10 Stratford (9-6-1) at No. 7 Mercy (11-4-1); Guilford-Berlin winner at No. 3 New Fairfield (13-3-0); No. 11 Windsor (8-6-0) at No. 6 Wilton (12-4-0).

Note: Quarterfinals are Thursday, May 30 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, June 4 (TBA) and final is Saturday, June 8 at Bunnell (TBA).

Class S

First Round

Tuesday's Games

Upper Bracket

No. 16 Housatonic Valley (6-8-0) at No. 1 Haddam-Killingworth (16-0-0); No. 9 Somers (9-7-0) at No. 8 Stonington (10-6-0); No. 13 Immaculate (7-8-1) at No. 4 Granby Memorial (11-4-1); No. 12 Waterford (8-8-0) at No. 5 Old Saybrook (11-5-0).

Lower Bracket

No. 15 Morgan (7-9-0) at No. 2 Weston (15-1-0); No. 10 Bethel (8-7-1) at No. 7 Suffield (10-6-0); No. 14 East Catholic (7-9-0) at No. 3 Old Lyme (12-4-0); No. 11 NW Catholic (8-8-0) at No. 6 Lewis Mills (9-5-0).

Note: Quarterfinals are Thursday, May 30 (TBA), semifinals are Tuesday, June 4 (TBA) and final is Saturday, June 8 at Bunnell (TBA).

News by Town

Most Recent Poll
The Boy Scouts vote Thursday on an openly gay policy. What do you think the policy should be?
I think that individual troop leaders should be able to decide.
6%
I oppose any easing of the ban.
29%
I have long been among those who have protested the no-gays policy.
38%
Whatever the outcome of Thursday's vote, I'm afraid the organization won't recover from this divisive debate.
27%
Number of votes: 240

No current items found