Menu

July 15, 2019  |  

×
Contact
Your Neighbors. Your News.

My Account

To make updates to your Zip06 account or requets changes to your newspaper delivery, please choose an option below.

Welcome to Zip06.com!

If you have an account, please login! If you don't have an account, you can create one.

Login

Sign-Up!

A Zip06 account will allow you to post to the online calendar, contribute to News From You, and interact with the Zip06 community. It's free to sign-up!

Click here to get started!

Register for Zip06

We're happy you've decided to join the Zip06 community. Please fill out this short registration form to begin sharing content with your neighbors.

You must enter your first name.
You must enter your last name.
You must enter a username
You must enter a valid email address
Show password
You must enter a valid zip code

Submit to Zip06

Forget Your Password?

We can help! Enter the email address registered to your account below to have your password emailed to you.

Submit an Announcement

Congratulations to our Winners!

Arts & Entertainment

Click to view Winners

Art Gallery
1st Place Winner: Spectrum Art Gallery, Centerbrook
2nd Place Winner: Clinton Art Gallery, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Cindy Stevens Fine Art, Clinton

Art School
1st Place Winner: Guilford Art Center, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Just Plain Art, Madison

Charity Event
1st Place Winner: Art Bra by After the Storm, Inc., Killingworth
2nd Place Winner: Beach Jam for Breast Cancer, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Chester Fair Beer & Wine Tasting, Chester

Cigar Lounge
1st Place Winner: Bongo Ron's Cigar & Lounge, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Vanguard Cigar Club, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Whitfield Tobacco, Guilford

DJ
1st Place Winner: John Saville, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: DJ Tony Allevato, Branford

Family Outing
1st Place Winner: Bushy Hill Nature Center, Deep River
2nd Place Winner: Essex Steam Train, Essex
3rd Place Winner: Hammonasset State Park, Madison

Indoor Family Entertainment
1st Place Winner: New Haven Academy of Performing Arts, East Haven
2nd Place Winner: Bounce Fun Center, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Rockin' Jump, East Haven

Library
1st Place Winner: Henry Carter Hull Library, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Guilford Free Library, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Acton Public Library, Old Saybrook

Live Music Venue
1st Place Winner: The Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: The Back Porch, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: June's Outback Pub, Killingworth

Local Band/Musician
1st Place Winner: The Meadows Brothers, Chester
2nd Place Winner: Cory Nebel, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Jonathan Kehew, Old Saybrook

Museum
1st Place Winner: Connecticut River Museum, Essex
2nd Place Winner: Shore Line Trolley Museum, East Haven
3rd Place Winner: The Henry Whitfield Museum, Guilford

Music School
1st Place Winner: Corner Music, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Face Arts Music, Deep River
3rd Place Winner: Community Music School, Centerbrook

Place for a First Date
1st Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Mediterranean Bistro, East Haven, Westbrook

Place to Take a Visitor
1st Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Thimble Island Cruise, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Essex Village, Essex

Theater
1st Place Winner: The Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Goodspeed Opera House/Norma Terris Theater, Chester
3rd Place Winner: Ivoryton Playhouse, Ivoryton

Theater Troupe
1st Place Winner: The Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Kidz Konnection, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: New Haven Academy of Performing Arts, East Haven

Food, Dining,& Drink

Click to view Winners

Asian Cuisine
1st Place Winner: Jia Mei, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Saigon City, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Zhang's Restaurant, Madison, Old Saybrook

Bakery
1st Place Winner: Love Bakery & Cafe, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Cozy Corner, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Savour Cafe & Bakery, Centerbrook

Bar/Lounge
1st Place Winner: June's Outback Pub, Killingworth
2nd Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Moxie, Madison

Barbecue
1st Place Winner: Chester's BBQ, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Red House, Deep River
3rd Place Winner: Chow, Clinton

Beer Menu
1st Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Haywire Burger Bar, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Moxie, Madison

Breakfast
1st Place Winner: Cristy's, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Turtle Cafe, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

Brewery & Brewpub
1st Place Winner: Stony Creek Brewery, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Little Pub, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Little House Brewing Company, Chester

Brunch
1st Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Cuckoo's Nest, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: La Luna, Branford

Burger
1st Place Winner: Haywire Burger Bar, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Little Pub, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Ivoryton Tavern, Ivoryton

Casual Dining
1st Place Winner: Love Bakery & Cafe, Branford
2nd Place Winner: The Back Porch, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Lenny & Joe's Fish Tale, Madison, Westbrook

Caterer
1st Place Winner: Love Bakery & Cafe, Branford
2nd Place Winner: La Cuisine, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Cloud Nine Catering and Cafe, Old Saybrook

Deli
1st Place Winner: Singing Bridge Deli, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Bradley and Wall Gourmet Foods, Madison
3rd Place Winner: P&M, Branford

Dessert Menu
1st Place Winner: Sweet Creations, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Savour Cafe & Bakery, Centerbrook

Diner
1st Place Winner: Parthenon Diner, Branford, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Twin Pines Diner, East Haven
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline Diner, Guilford

Fine Dining
1st Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Cafe Routier, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Quattro's Italian Restaurant, Guilford

Food Truck
1st Place Winner: Sugar Bakery, East Haven
2nd Place Winner: Taqueria, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Melly P's, Branford

Gluten Free
1st Place Winner: Shayna B's By the Sea, Old Saybrok
2nd Place Winner: Tea Kettle, Old Saybrook, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Still Delicious Bakery, Westbrook

Gourmet to Go
1st Place Winner: Pasta Vita, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: The Cooking Company, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Mystic Market, Old Saybrook

Happy Hour
1st Place Winner: Quattro's Italian Restaurant, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Westbrook Lobster, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford

Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
1st Place Winner: Ashley's Ice Cream, Branford, Guilford, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Scoops, Centerbook
3rd Place Winner: Sweet Luna's, Old Saybrook

Independent Coffee House
1st Place Winner: Guilford Coffee House, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: The Nest Coffee House, Deep River
3rd Place Winner: Common Grounds, Guilford

Indian Cuisine
1st Place Winner: Darbar India, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Kamana, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Himalayan Cafe, Old Saybrook

Italian Cuisine
1st Place Winner: Cafe Allegre, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Quattro's Italian Restaurant, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: La Foresta, Killingworth

Kids' Menu
1st Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: DQ of Westbrook, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline Diner, Guilford

Lobster Roll
1st Place Winner: Lobster Landing, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Lenny & Joe's Fish Tale, Madison, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Lenny's Indian Head Inn, Branford

Mexican Cuisine
1st Place Winner: Cuckoo's Nest, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Jalapeno Heaven, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Tequila's Authentic Mexican, Old Saybrook

Outdoor Dining
1st Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Bill's Seafood, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford

Pizza
1st Place Winner: Brickside Pizza, Ivoryton
2nd Place Winner: Pizzaworks, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Marco Pizzeria, Branford

Romantic Dining
1st Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Quattro's Italian Restaurant, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook

Seafood
1st Place Winner: Lenny & Joe's Fish Tale, Madison, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Bill's Seafood, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook

Smoothie & Juice Bar
1st Place Winner: Blend, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Life Bowls, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Foodworks, Guilford, Old Saybrook

Sports Bar
1st Place Winner: The Deck, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Chip's Pub III, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Brother Mike's Madison

Steak
1st Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Nataz, Branford, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Copper Beech Inn, Ivoryton

Sushi
1st Place Winner: Hanami, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Mr. J Asian Bistro, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: 9 East Hibachi & Asian Kitchen, Branford

Vegan/Vegetarian Cuisine
1st Place Winner: Shayna B's By the Sea, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: G-Zen, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Three Girls Vegan Creamery, Guilford

Waterfront Dining
1st Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrok
2nd Place Winner: Rocky's Aqua, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook

Wine Selection (At a Restaurant/Venue)
1st Place Winner: Quattro's Italian Restaurant, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Ballou's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook

Winery/Vineyard
1st Place Winner: Chamard Vineyard, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Rosabianca Vineyards, Northford

Great Outdoors

Click to view Winners

Beach
1st Place Winner: Hammonasset Beach, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Surf Club, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Clinton Beach, Clinton

Christmas Tree Farm
1st Place Winner: Winterberry Farm, Killingworth
2nd Place Winner: Schrempp's Christmas Tree Farm, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Wettemann Tree Farm, Guilford

Festival/Fair
1st Place Winner: Branford Festival, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Chester Fair, Chester
3rd Place Winner: Guilford Fair, Guilford

Golf Course
1st Place Winner: Fenwick Golf Course, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Guilford Lakes Golf Course, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Clinton Country Club, Clinton

Kayak/Paddleboard Rental
1st Place Winner: Black Hall OUtfitters, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Indian River Marina & Kayak, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Paddleworks, Clinton

Orchard
1st Place Winner: Bishop's Orchards, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Scotts' Farms, Deep River, Essex
3rd Place Winner: Rose Orchards, North Branford

Place to Take a Hike
1st Place Winner: Shoreline Greenway Trail, Multiple Locations
2nd Place Winner: Chatfield Hollow, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Peter's Woods, Clinton

Summer Camp
1st Place Winner: Camp Hazen, Chester
2nd Place Winner: Dan Cosgrove Animal Camp, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Valley Shore YMCA, Westbrook

Health & Wellness

Click to view Winners

Chiropractor
1st Place Winner: Atlas Chiropractic, East Haven
2nd Place Winner: Milone Chiropractic, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: McManus Chiropractic - Bryce McManus, Guilford

Cosmetic Surgeon
1st Place Winner: Esana Med Spa, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Dr. Gary Price, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Beth Collins, M.D., Guilford

Dance Studio
1st Place Winner: The Spot, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: The Dance Corner, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Astra Studio of Dance and Performing Arts, Old Saybrook

Dentist
1st Place Winner: North Branford Dental Group, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Branford Dental & Hammonasset Dental, Branford, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Woodford Dental, Madison

Dermatologist
1st Place Winner: Sharon Barrett, M.D, Integrated Dermatology of Clinton, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Ellen Markstein, M.D, Integrated Dermatology of Clinton, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Saybrook Dermatology, Old Saybrook

General Practitioner
1st Place Winner: Dr. Helen Ede, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Dr. Serle Epstein, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Dr. Catharine Arnold, Guilford

Gym/Fitness Center
1st Place Winner: Joint Effort, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Pure Barre, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: JodiFit, Branford

Holistic Practitioner
1st Place Winner: Fox and Feather - Sarah Guercia, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Mind Matters Hypnosis - Lisa Zaccheo, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Jennifer Greenwald, Branford

Home Care Services
1st Place Winner: Happy Hearts Homecare, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Comfort Keepers, Madison
3rd Place Winner: VNA, Guilford

Hospital
1st Place Winner: Yale New Haven Hospital, Multiple locations
2nd Place Winner: Middlesex Hospital, Multiple locations

Martial Arts Studio
1st Place Winner: World Champion Taekwondo, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Xtreme Martial Arts, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Tom Smith's Forge Martial Arts Academy, Northford

Nutrition/Weight Loss
1st Place Winner: Sea Slim Nutrition & Weight Loss, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: JodiFit, Branford

Optometrist
1st Place Winner: Branford Optometric Associates - Brian Lynch, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Ecker Eye Surgeons - Alan Ecker, M.D., Madison
3rd Place Winner: VisualEyes, Guilford

Pediatrician
1st Place Winner: Wildwood Pediatrics, Essex
2nd Place Winner: Guilford Pediatrics, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline Pediatrics, Clinton

Personal Trainer
1st Place Winner: Hank Drought - USAPersonalTrainers.com, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Art Kohloff - Anytime Fitness, Madison
3rd Place Winner: JodiFit, Branford

Physical Therapy
1st Place Winner: Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine Center, Branford, Essex, Guilford, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: T. Trahant Acupuncture and Physical Therapy, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Physical Therapy Services of Guilford, Branford

Pilates/Yoga Studio
1st Place Winner: Bodi 'n Motion, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Pure Barre, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Life Full Yoga, Madison

Rehabilitation Facility
1st Place Winner: Essex Meadows, Essex
2nd Place Winner: Apple Rehab Laurel Woods, East Haven
3rd Place Winner: Branford Hills Health Care Center, Branford

Senior Living
1st Place Winner: Essex Meadows, Essex
2nd Place Winner: Evergreen Woods, North Branford
3rd Place Winner: Village at Mariner's Point, East Haven

Urgent Care
1st Place Winner: Stony Creek Urgent Care, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Yale Shoreline Medical, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Middlesex Health Urgent Care, Old Saybrook

Home & Garden

Click to view Winners

Electrician
1st Place Winner: Apuzzo Electric, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Finelli Electric, Madison

Flooring & Refinishing Company
1st Place Winner: Nantucket Custom Flooring, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Coastal Concepts, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Westbrook Floor, Westbrook

Fuel & Oil
1st Place Winner: Long Hill Oil, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Wilcox Energy, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: JJ Sulivan, Guilford

Furniture
1st Place Winner: Saybrook Home, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Madison Furniture, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Domestic Possessions, Madison

Garden Center & Nursery
1st Place Winner: Van Wilgen's Garden Center, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Acer Gardens, Deep River
3rd Place Winner: Melillo's Greenhouse & General Store, North Branford

Home Builder, Remodeler, or Contractor
1st Place Winner: Tancreti Construction, North Haven
2nd Place Winner: Gulick & Co., Madison
3rd Place Winner: Rick Brauchler, Clinton

Home Decor & Housewares
1st Place Winner: Coastal Concepts, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Hilltop Gallery, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Saybrook Home, Old Saybrook

Home Heating & Cooling
1st Place Winner: Wilcox Energy, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Viglione Heating & Cooling, East Haven
3rd Place Winner: Long Hill Energy, Clinton

Interior Designer/Decorator
1st Place Winner: Sally Scott Interior Design, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Caryn Paradis Interior Design, Chester

Landscaping Company
1st Place Winner: Christensen Landscaping, Northford
2nd Place Winner: Langer Landscapes, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Connolly Landscaping, Clinton

Lighting & Accessories
1st Place Winner: Sound Lighting / Affordable Lighting Center, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Saybrook Home, Old Saybrook

Pest Control
1st Place Winner: Professional Exterminating, Killingworth
2nd Place Winner: Shoreline Wildlife and Pest Control, Clinton

Plumbing Company
1st Place Winner: Canestri Plumbing, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Winslow Plumbing, Guilford

Tree Service
1st Place Winner: Middlesex Tree, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: The Tree Company, Killingworth

Lifestyle & Beauty

Click to view Winners

Barber
1st Place Winner: Kevin Edward Gentleman’s Barber Shop, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: The Village Barber Shop, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: The Hair Loft Barber Shop, Killingworth

Brows
1st Place Winner: Edge of Madison, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Tommy’s Wax Center, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Jennie Fresa Brow & Beauty Bar, Madison

Facials
1st Place Winner: Esana Med Spa, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Aura Day Spa, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Edge of Madison, Madison

Hair Salon
1st Place Winner: The Mur Salon, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Edge of Madison, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Salon H, Madison

Makeup Studio
1st Place Winner: Allusions Salon & Boutique, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Bold Beauty Bar, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Jennie Fresa Brow & Beauty Bar, Madison

Massage
1st Place Winner: Resilibility, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Spa of Essex, Essex
3rd Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook

Nail Salon
1st Place Winner: Villa Nail, Guilford, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Edge of Madison, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Nail Drama, Branford

Spa
1st Place Winner: Esana Med Spa, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Aura Day Spa, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook

Tattoo & Piercing Parlor
1st Place Winner: Primordial Ink, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Transcend, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Fine Line Tattoo, Deep River

Pets

Click to view Winners

Animal Rescue/Shelter
1st Place Winner: Dan Cosgrove Animal Shelter, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Valley Shore Animal Welfare Lague, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Forgotten Felines, Westbrook

Boarding
1st Place Winner: Shoreline Pet Lodge, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Metro Pooch, North Branford

Pet Grooming
1st Place Winner: Clean Paws Mobile Spa, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Metro Pooch, North Branford
3rd Place Winner: Pawsitively Perfect, East Haven

Pet Sitting
1st Place Winner: We Let the Dogs Out, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Metro Pooch, North Branford
3rd Place Winner: Love Pet Sitting, Guilford

Pet Supplies & Accessories
1st Place Winner: Agway, North Branford, North Haven
2nd Place Winner: Pet Valu, Branford, Guilford, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Pets Choice, Deep River

Veterinary Services
1st Place Winner: Guilford Veterinary Hospital, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Mill Pond Veterinary Hospital, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Veterinary Associates of North Branford

Services

Click to view Winners

Accounting Firm or Tax Advisor
1st Place Winner: Mason, DiMarco & Shaw, P.C., Madison
2nd Place Winner: MJW EA & Company LLC, Madison

Architecture Firm
1st Place Winner: Centerbrook Architects, Centerbrook
2nd Place Winner: Campaigne Kestner Architects, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Wyeth Architects LLC, Chester

Attorney or Law Firm
1st Place Winner: Cartier & Bower, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Cloutier & Cassella, Ed Cassella, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Sweeney Law Firm, Madison

Auto Repair
1st Place Winner: Hammonasset Service Station, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Madison Service Center, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Classic Motor Car Service, Branford

Bank
1st Place Winner: Essex Savings Bank, Multiple locations
2nd Place Winner: Guilford Savings Bank, Multiple locations
3rd Place Winner: Webster Bank, Multiple locations

Car Wash & Detailing
1st Place Winner: Squeaky Clean Car Wash, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Details by Dennis, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Essex Detailing, Essex

Childcare/Daycare
1st Place Winner: Branford Early Learning Center, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Home Away from Home Daycare, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Cradles to Crayons, Guilford

Cleaning Service
1st Place Winner: Clean in Between, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Genie Maids, Madison

Clothing Alterations & Tailoring
1st Place Winner: Lucy Tailors, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Angie Lu Tailors, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline Sewing, Old Saybrook

Computer Repair
1st Place Winner: Enterprise Computer, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Sound Computers, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Advanced Office Systems, Branford

Dry Cleaner
1st Place Winner: Madison Dry Cleaners, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Pressed and Dressed, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Crystal Hanger Cleaners, Guilford

Financial Advisor
1st Place Winner: Bill Haydon - Wells Fargo Advisors, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Madison Investment Center, Madison

Hotel
1st Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Madison Beach Hotel, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Saybrook Point Inn & Spa, Old Saybrook

Inn/Bed & Breakfast
1st Place Winner: Bushnell House, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: The Homestead, Madison
3rd Place Winner: The Riverwind Inn, Deep River

Insurance Company
1st Place Winner: Allstate Insurance - Mark Taragowski, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: V.F. McNeil Insurance, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Clinton Insurance Center, Clinton

Photographer
1st Place Winner: Riverstone Images, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Kelley Norcia Photography, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Catherine King Photography, Madison

Preschool
1st Place Winner: Our Lady of Mercy Preparatory Academy, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Circle Nursery School, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline School of Montessori, Branford

Real Estate Agent
1st Place Winner: Sharon Linder, Berkshire Hathaway
2nd Place Winner: Rose Ciardiello, William Raveis
3rd Place Winner: Tracy Bonito, William Raveis

Travel Agent/Agency
1st Place Winner: Biehn Travel, Madison

Shopping

Click to view Winners

Antiques
1st Place Winner: The Hilltop Gallery, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Vintage Home Decor, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Clinton Antique Center, Clinton

Appliances
1st Place Winner: Shore TV and Appliance, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Page Hardware & Appliance Co., Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Hallock's, Branford

Art
1st Place Winner: The Hilltop Gallery, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Painted By the Shore, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Just Plain Art - Sara Drought Nebel, Madison

Boat Dealer
1st Place Winner: Atlantic Outboard, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Louis Marine, Westbrook

Books
1st Place Winner: R.J. Julia Booksellers, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Breakwater Books, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Bennett's Books, Deep River

Car Dealership
1st Place Winner: Grossman Chevrolet Nissan, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Branhaven Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Acura by Executive, North Haven

Children's Clothing
1st Place Winner: Just Hatched, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Another Kid's Closet, Deep River
3rd Place Winner: Carter's Westbrook

Consignment or Thrift Store
1st Place Winner: The Hilltop Gallery, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Hole in the Wall, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Loved Boutique, Branford

Eyewear (Not Optomestrist)
1st Place Winner: Kennedy & Perkins, Branford, Guilford, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Cartier Optical, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Essex Vision Center, Centerbrook

Flowers
1st Place Winner: Melillo's Greenhouse & General Store, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Madison Flower Shop, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Mar Floral, Old Saybrook

Gifts
1st Place Winner: Seaside Home & Gifts, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Little Gift Shoppe, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Walker Loden, Madison

Hardware Store (Locally Owned)
1st Place Winner: Country Paint and Hardware, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Page Hardware & Appliance Co., Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Saybrook Hardware, Old Saybrook

Jewelry
1st Place Winner: Water Street Jewelers, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Palmer's Jewelers, Branford, East Haven
3rd Place Winner: Branford Jewelers, Branford

Men's Clothing
1st Place Winner: Anchor and Compass, Deep River
2nd Place Winner: J. Alden, Essex
3rd Place Winner: Another Kid's Closet, Deep River

Organic & Health Food
1st Place Winner: Foodworks, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Shayna B's By the Sea, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Four Seasons Market, Branford

Pre-owned Car Dealership
1st Place Winner: Trolley Square Auto Group, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Grossman Chevrolet Nissan, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: McDermott Auto Group, East Haven

Produce & Farm Stand
1st Place Winner: Scotts' Farms, Deep River, Essex
2nd Place Winner: Bishop's Orchards, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Cole's Farm Stand, Madison

Seafood Store (Locally Owned)
1st Place Winner: Atlantic Seafood, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Star Fish Market, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Saybrook Seafood, Old Saybrook

Specialty/Gourmet Foods
1st Place Winner: Fromage, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Centerbrook Cheese Shop, Centerbrook
3rd Place Winner: Madison Cheese Shop, Madison

Sporting Goods & Bicycles
1st Place Winner: Zane's Cycles, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Pedal Power, Essex
3rd Place Winner: Action Sports, Branford, Old Saybrook

Swimming Pool & Spa
1st Place Winner: Aquatic Pool & Spa, Northford, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Imperial Pools, North Branford
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline Hot Tubs & Saunas, Westbrook

Toy Store
1st Place Winner: Jordie's Toy Shoppe, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Toys Ahoy, Essex
3rd Place Winner: The Purple Bear, Guilford

Wine, Spirits, & Beer
1st Place Winner: Townline Wine and Spirits, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Paradise Wines, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Cindy's Wine and Spirits, Westbrook

Women's Clothing
1st Place Winner: Polished Boutique, Branford
2nd Place Winner: KC's/Tamar, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Loft Outlet, Westbrook