Monday, January 17, 2022

Local News

People in the News

Honor Roll

• The following area students were named to the Mercy High School Third Quarter Honor Roll:

Essex: Isabella Bartolomei, 2021-High Honors; Olivia Collins, 2024-High Honors; Noa McRiley, 2024-High Honors; and Hanna Dolan, 2023-Honors

• The following area students were named to the Xavier High School Third Quarter Honor Roll:

Chester: Joseph Lallier, 2022-Honors; and Samuel Matt, 2023-High Honors

Essex: Zachary Dolan, 2021-Honors; William Heher, 2021-Honors; Samuel Rector, 2022-High Honors; Christopher Dowie, 2023-Honors; Louis McRiley, 2024-High Honors; and Benjamin Rector, 2024-Honors

Dean’s List

• Elena Hughes was named to the Campbellsville University Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• The following area students were named to the Goodwin University Dean’s List for the fall 2020 semester:

Chester: Darlene Aresco

Deep River: Elizabeth Robinson

Essex: Kindra Faucher

Ivoryton: Garrick Lizotte and Peter Prichard

• Nate Johnson of Chester was named to the Furman University Dean’s List for the fall 2020 semester.

• Cassandra Miles of Chester was named to the Southern New Hampshire University Dean’s List for the winter 2021 semester.

• Alyssa Petty of Chester and Paige Stegina of Deep River were named to the Eastern Connecticut State University Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• The following area students were named to the Lasell University Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester:

Chester: Brynn Steevels

Deep River: Isabella Nucci and Michael Connell

• Meara Burns of Chester and Hana Tanabe of Deep River were named to the Connecticut College Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• The following area students were named to the University of Vermont Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester:

Chester: Zachary Ward

Deep River: Lauren Allen and Nicholas Gibson

Ivoryton: Ruby O’Lynnger

President’s List

• Lindsey Webb of Deep River was named to the Plymouth State University President’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

Academic and Extracurricular Activities

• Ronald Vitarelli of Ivoryton graduated from Bryant University on May 22 with a B.S. in business administration leadership and innovations management.

• Grace Burleson of Essex graduated from the University of Alabama with a B.A.

• Brianna O’Brien of Deep River graduated from American International College with a degree in sports and recreation management.

• Alexander Fortier of Deep River graduated with honors from the United States Military Academy on May 22 with a concentration on geospatial information science. He was commissioned as a second lieutenant in the U.S. Army aviation branch and will report to Fort Rucker, Ala. for his first assignment.

• Isabella Nucci of Deep River graduated from Lasell University on May 15 with a B.S. in criminal justice.

• Sophie Gold of Chester graduated from the University of Vermont with a B.S.

• Johanna Konstantino of Ivoryton graduated from the University of Vermont with a B.S.

• Ryan Kelly of Essex, a student studying social work at Eastern Connecticut State University, completed an internship with the Willimantic Police Department.

• Jack Martin of Essex graduated from the University of New Hampshire with a B.S. in business administration marketing.

Awards and Honors

• Alexander Fortier of Deep River was initiated into the Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi at the United States Military Academy. Phi Kappa Phi is a national all-discipline collegiate honor society.

• Claudia Dalterio of Chester was inducted into the Union College chapter of Phi Beta Kappa, an honor society for juniors and seniors pursuing a B.A. or B.S.

• Paige Stegina of Deep River awarded a first-year writing award at Eastern Connecticut State University’s English Night.

• Jacob Decker of Essex was inducted into the James Madison University chapter of Phi Kappa Phi, a national all-discipline collegiate honor society.

• Anna Benson of Essex was named the winner of the Four-Way Test Speech Contest for Rotary District 7980.

• Nicolas Wyszkowski of Essex was recognized as a semi-finalist in the John F. Kennedy Profile in Courage essay contest, placing in the top 15 out of 2,300 submissions.

• Serina Beebe of Ivoryton was awarded the Hans Hainebach Memorical Prize in German Literature at Union College.

• Claudia Dalterio of Chester was awarded the William E. Lasnik (1968) Prize at Union College.


Reader Comments