Monday, January 17, 2022

Local News

People in the News

Honor Roll

• Julia Marotta, 2021-Honors, was named to the Mercy High School Third Quarter Honor Roll.

Dean’s List

• Erin Ryan and Gabriella Wade of Madison were named to the Curry College Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• Sherin Mastracchio of Killingworth and Andrew Vedder of Madison were named to the Goodwin University Dean’s List for the fall 2020 semester.

• Kate Schiesser was named to the Belmont University Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• Michael Campanelli of Madison was named to the Furman University Dean’s List for the fall 2020 semester.

• Megan Tischbein of Killingworth was named to the Iowa State University Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• John Hughes of Madison was named to the University of Wisconsin-Madison Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• Erik Helgeson of Madison and Isabella Young of Killingworth were named to the University of Utah Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• Madelynn Johnson of Madison was named to the Assumption University Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• Nathanael Knowlton of Killingworth was named to the Cedarville University Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

 

• Peter Casanova of Killingworth was named to the Southern New Hampshire University Dean’s List for the winter 2021 semester.

• The following area students were named to the Eastern Connecticut State University Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester:

Killingworth: Olivia Belliveau, and Clara Roby

Madison: Lindsay Booth, Kristian Helgeson, Sarah Stephens, and Jeb Weaver

• Dalton Brown of Killingworth and Anna Dickson of Madison were named to the Lasell University Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• Kathryn Donahey of Madison was named to the Ohio University Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

• The following area students were named to the Connecticut College Dean’s List for the spring 2021 semester:

Killingworth: Wyntre Fries

Madison: Janet Howard, Abigail Murphy, and Nathaniel Palumbo

• The following Madison students were named to the Univeristy of Vermont Dean’s List: Anna Beccia, Juliet Friedman, Meghan Marrinan, Patrick Niccolai, and Olivia Nye

President’s List

• Sherin Mastracchio of Killingworth and Andrew Vedder of Madison were named to the Goodwin University President’s List for the fall 2020 semester.

• Alexander Hill of Killingworth was named to the Plymouth State University President’s List for the spring 2021 semester.

Academic and Extracurricular Activities

• Lily Iacurci of Madison graduated summa cum laude from Bryant University on May 22 with a B.S. in international business marketing.

• Brett Bilcheck of Madison graduated from the University of Alabama with a B.S. in commerce and business administration.

• The following area students graduated from the University of Vermont:

Emory Farrell of Killingworth graduated with a B.S.

Isabella Fazio of Madison graduated magna cum laude with a B.S.

Juliet Friedman of Madison graduated with a B.S.

Patrick Niccolai of Madison graduated cum laude with a B.S.

Tyler Opstrup of Madison graduated with a B.S.

Carson Victor of Madison graduated with a B.A. and a B.S.

Joshua White of Killingworth graduated with a B.A.

• Elizabeth Wargo of Kilingworth graduated from Bowdoin College on May 29 with a B.A. in government and legal studies.

• The following area students graduated from St. Lawrence University on April 18:

Margareta Nystrom of Killingworth graduated with a B.A. in art and art history.

Jonathan Gulcicek of Madison graduated magna cum laude with a B.S. in neuroscience.

Natalie Muskin of Madison graduated cum laude with a B.A. in environmental studies-sociology.

• Nathanael Knowlton of Killingworth graduated from Cedarville University with a B.A. in industrial and innovative design.

• Richard Vaughn of Killingworth graduated from Assumption University on May 9.

• Scott Condo of Madison graduated from Wofford College on May 16 with a B.S. in computer science.

• The following Madison students graduated from the University of New Hampshire:

Allison Kosmala graduated cum laude with a B.A. in psychology.

Victoria Hartmann graduated with a B.S. in business administration accounting.

George Fenner graduated with a B.S.M.E. in mechanical engineering.

Jessica Gorman graduated magna cum laude with a B.S. in hotel and hospitality management.

William Card graduated with a B.M. in music education.

• Singhei Yeung graduated with high honors from the Georgia Institute of Technology with a B.S. in mechanical engineering.

Awards and Honors

• Erin Ryan of Madison was inducted into Curry College’s chapter of Pi Lambda Theta, a national education honor society for students majoring in education with a minimum 3.5 GPA.

• Gabriella Wade of Madison was inducted into Curry College’s chapter of Sigma Theta Tau, an international nursing honor society.

• Taylor Conklin of Killingworth was inducted into Eastern Connecticut State University’s chapter of Phi Theta Delta, an honor society for students majoring in health sciences with a GPA of 3.5, at the fifth annual Health Sciences Awards Ceremony on April 22.

• Jonathan Gulcicek of Madison was inducted into St. Lawrence University’s chapter of Chi Alpha Sigma, an honor society for college athletes with a GPA of 3.4.

• Augustine Segger of Madison, a member of the Bowdoin College class of 2023, was awarded the J.B. Sewall Latin Prize.

• Madelynn Johnson of Madison was inducted into the Assumption University chapter of Phi Alpha Theta, a national honor society for students majoring in history with a GPA of 3.1.


Reader Comments